Jump to content
myaumyau

Date to submit documents for F2A?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We applied green card for my wife who is an international student and its under F2A. We already filed I 130 on September 2017. When I look at the visa bulletin for this month, it says Dates for filing family sponsored visa application for F2A is 08DEC2017. And the final action dates for preference cases is 08JAN2017. What would be the next step? And when should we expect to submit our documents? I am kind of confused so please dont hesitate to ask for other questions if i am not clear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on the table of “Dates for filing ....”, your wife can submit the AOS package - i485/EAD/AP today.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, myaumyau said:

We applied green card for my wife who is an international student and its under F2A. We already filed I 130 on September 2017. When I look at the visa bulletin for this month, it says Dates for filing family sponsored visa application for F2A is 08DEC2017. And the final action dates for preference cases is 08JAN2017. What would be the next step? And when should we expect to submit our documents? I am kind of confused so please dont hesitate to ask for other questions if i am not clear.

Currently visa bulletin for F2A is January 8th, 2017. Did you receive a notice from USCIS that your I-130 is approve?

Edited by samuelam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, arken said:

Based on the table of “Dates for filing ....”, your wife can submit the AOS package - i485/EAD/AP today.

But i did not receive i 13O approval letter yet. Can i still sent the package for AOS. In your case was your spouse or you a us citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, samuelam said:

Currently visa bulletin for F2A is January 8th, 2017. Did you receive a notice from USCIS that your I-130 is approve?

 

14 minutes ago, samuelam said:

Currently visa bulletin for F2A is January 8th, 2017. Did you receive a notice from USCIS that your I-130 is approve?

But date of filing is dec 2017 eventhough i did not receive i13o approval.We cannot apply according to that? I am confused whether it is dates of filing or final action datev 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, myaumyau said:

 

But date of filing is dec 2017 eventhough i did not receive i13o approval.We cannot apply according to that? I am confused whether it is dates of filing or final action datev 

If you file on Dec 2017, F2A visa will not be current for another 11 months. That is why USCIS didn't approve your I-130 yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, samuelam said:

That is why USCIS didn't approve your I-130 yet.

This statement is wrong.  I130 processing time is dependent on the specific USCIS center. Some centre approve F2A i130 in 5-6 months while some in over 20 months.

 

34 minutes ago, myaumyau said:

But i did not receive i 13O approval letter yet. Can i still sent the package for AOS. In your case was your spouse or you a us citizen.

I’m assuming your wife is in the US. You can submit the AOS package with i130 receipt notice. Which center is processing your i130?


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, arken said:

This statement is wrong.  I130 processing time is dependent on the specific USCIS center. Some centre approve F2A i130 in 5-6 months while some in over 20 months.

 

I’m assuming your wife is in the US. You can submit the AOS package with i130 receipt notice. Which center is processing your i130?

True, but the F2A visa still not current.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, samuelam said:

True, but the F2A visa still not current.

It is Current for filing AOS per Dates of Filing Table. Remember, there are two tables on the visa bulletin.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×