Jump to content
Siana Stutchbury

Leave US at end of visa to Canada

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, Siana Stutchbury said:

My student visa in the US is coming to an end, can I leave to go to Canada (I have an Irish passport), when my visa for the us expires?

 

Thank you!

 

Well, that has nothing to do with US immigration. That's up to Canadian immigration. What will you be doing in Canada?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Siana Stutchbury said:

My student visa in the US is coming to an end, can I leave to go to Canada (I have an Irish passport), when my visa for the us expires?

 

Thank you!

 

Well you can't just "go".

Canada has visas too. 😛


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Roel said:

Well you can't just "go".

Canada has visas too. 😛

 

Canada is the most 'welcoming' country in the world though! How dare they require visas lol.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For an Irish citizen, if you travel by land you should not need anything other than a valid passport.  However, if you are going to fly, you will need an eTA first - ie. the Canadian version of the US ESTA and EU ETIAS. 

 

Check the appropriate pages from Immigration Canada to verify, though...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 You cannot use any North American and some (or all) Caribbean nation as a way to "reset" your visa status, though there is nothing saying (AFAIK) that you can't leave the US to one of those countries - you just can't do so with the intent of resetting the clock on stay in the US and using that to return to the US. 

 

For instance, VWP gives you 90 days - you cannot go to one of those countries at say 80 days, and stay 2 days, and come back to the US expecting another 90 days with your VWP privileges.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jkstark said:

 You cannot use any North American and some (or all) Caribbean nation as a way to "reset" your visa status, though there is nothing saying (AFAIK) that you can't leave the US to one of those countries - you just can't do so with the intent of resetting the clock on stay in the US and using that to return to the US. 

 

For instance, VWP gives you 90 days - you cannot go to one of those countries at say 80 days, and stay 2 days, and come back to the US expecting another 90 days with your VWP privileges.

 

So if I were to leave the US to Canada, I couldn’t come back into the US without going to a non-North American country for some time first? 

 

What if if I am on a student visa, and I were to come back into the country for a couple of weeks on a tourist visa that I already have for the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Siana Stutchbury said:

 

So if I were to leave the US to Canada, I couldn’t come back into the US without going to a non-North American country for some time first? 

 

What if if I am on a student visa, and I were to come back into the country for a couple of weeks on a tourist visa that I already have for the US?

Don't quote me on this one (ie. not certain) but the logic should apply that you are returning to the US on a completely different visa, and thus it should be correct.  However, remember that CBP has the last say in every case.

 

I'm sure that there are others here who can state more definitively, but in my mind leaving the US with your F1, and returning as a VWP tourist *should* work.  Do you actually have a B visa, or are you using the Visa Waiver Program for re-entering as a tourist?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Siana Stutchbury said:

 

So if I were to leave the US to Canada, I couldn’t come back into the US without going to a non-North American country for some time first? 

 

What if if I am on a student visa, and I were to come back into the country for a couple of weeks on a tourist visa that I already have for the US?

Theoretically, you could do that, but that would sound like you're just trying to stay longer without the appropriate visa and you might have trouble at the border.

What are your ties to home? What do you have as proof that you need to go back to Ireland once your US visit is done? I'm assuming you've been in the US for some time, so that likely won't work in your favor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jkstark said:

Don't quote me on this one (ie. not certain) but the logic should apply that you are returning to the US on a completely different visa, and thus it should be correct.  However, remember that CBP has the last say in every case.

 

I'm sure that there are others here who can state more definitively, but in my mind leaving the US with your F1, and returning as a VWP tourist *should* work.  Do you actually have a B visa, or are you using the Visa Waiver Program for re-entering as a tourist?

 

I already have a B visa.

I also only need to come back into the US for a short time, like a couple of weeks.

 

thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Siana Stutchbury said:

I heard from someone that said that you cannot use Canada or Mexico to leave the US when your visa expired. Does anyone know if that is true?

You can leave for Canada or Mexico.  You can't come back to the US.

 

Going to Canada or Mexico does not reset your allowable time in the US.  

 

After your graduation, you have 60 days to wrap things up.   CBP is well aware of the trick to go to Canada or Mexico so not to overstay in the US, and then a quick trip back into the US under the B visa for another 6 months.  That's prohibited.  They know.  Don't try this.  

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canada has some sort of preclearance requirement, eta?, assuming that is OK you can certainly see to visit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a Canadian tourist visa, you can travel to Canada. If you have a US b2 visa, you could visit the US after a Canada trip. 

 

Of course CBP would be standing at the border to ask for the purpose of b2 trip when you had 60 days following student status to sightsee etc. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×