Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I m us citizen through naturalization .i became citizen in 4 year and  6 months after getting my green card.. Then once 5 yr completed I move back to India now  I want to apply for myy 1 yr child who is born in India and have Indian passport what will be better route through I 130 or N600k. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, neel841 said:

Hello I m us citizen through naturalization .i became citizen in 4 year and  6 months after getting my green card.. Then once 5 yr completed I move back to India now  I want to apply for myy 1 yr child who is born in India and have Indian passport what will be better route through I 130 or N600k. 

I may be wrong, but if I understand your situation correctly, since you were physically present in the US for 5 years prior to the child’s birth (2 years after age 14), your child is already a US citizen ar birth. You need to contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate to apply for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America (CRBA) to document that the child is a U.S. citizen. If the U.S. embassy or consulate determines that the child acquired U.S. citizenship at birth, a consular officer will approve the CRBA application and the Department of State will issue a CRBA, also called a Form FS-240, in the child’s name.

According to U.S. law, a CRBA is proof of U.S. citizenship and may be used to obtain a U.S. passport and register for school, among other purposes.

The child’s parents may choose to apply for a U.S. passport for the child at the same time that they apply for a CRBA. Parents may also choose to apply only for a U.S. passport for the child. Like a CRBA, a full validity U.S. passport is proof of U.S. citizenship.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/international-travel/while-abroad/birth-abroad.html

 

Note: you’re aware that the child will not be able to have dual citizenship because Indian does not allow that, right? The child will need to give up Indian citizenship. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/1/2019 at 7:09 AM, USS_Voyager said:

I may be wrong, but if I understand your situation correctly, since you were physically present in the US for 5 years prior to the child’s birth (2 years after age 14), your child is already a US citizen ar birth. You need to contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate to apply for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America (CRBA) to document that the child is a U.S. citizen. If the U.S. embassy or consulate determines that the child acquired U.S. citizenship at birth, a consular officer will approve the CRBA application and the Department of State will issue a CRBA, also called a Form FS-240, in the child’s name.

According to U.S. law, a CRBA is proof of U.S. citizenship and may be used to obtain a U.S. passport and register for school, among other purposes.

The child’s parents may choose to apply for a U.S. passport for the child at the same time that they apply for a CRBA. Parents may also choose to apply only for a U.S. passport for the child. Like a CRBA, a full validity U.S. passport is proof of U.S. citizenship.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/international-travel/while-abroad/birth-abroad.html

 

Note: you’re aware that the child will not be able to have dual citizenship because Indian does not allow that, right? The child will need to give up Indian citizenship. 

 

You do not need to file anything. Request for CRBA as mentioned by this poster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×