Jump to content
nandojourney

I-130 Stepchild Journey?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello to all! I am looking for of those who applied for an I-130 Visa for their stepchild (under 18) but particularly from those petitioners who are US Citizen's (like myself the stepdad). Specifically, looking for the experiences of stepdads out there who had to go and get their children in the country they stepchild resides and any advise :). I have been married with my wife for over a year now and we are also in the process of her petition. However, she would not be able to leave the country yet in order to pick up our daughter in Honduras (my stepdaughter).

I have read and understand the ability/rights of petitioning for a stepchild to come t the US. However, I have not read any stories from stepdads/stepmoms once the petition is approved and any challenges they faced with things such as leaving on their international flight, any other paper work you required for that country to allow them to leave etc.

 

I do have an attorney and know I can ask, but looking for more of a personal story from others.

 

I will definitely be posting my experience online in the coming month for all (as stated nothing online I found about the stepparent GOING to pick up the stepchild and any feedback)

 

Thanks in advance!

Edited by nandojourney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, nandojourney said:

any other paper work you required for that country to allow them to leave etc.

Varies by country. Below is some info for Honduras; http://www.interairports.hn/guia-de-viajes/?lang=en:

Quote

Requirements for a minor to leave the country:

  1. Present valid passport stating that within the term of stay authorized the entry and / or the respective extension of tourism.
  2. Submitted to the immigration office.

All children of foreign residents in Honduras and children under age Honduran must present:

  1. Valid passport.
  2. Identity card for countries that do not require passports.
  3. Licensing for third authenticated by a notary public.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Currently in this process for my step daughter - our I-130 had been approved, NVC Case status is complete but we are waiting for an interview date -  Everything I have read indicates as long as you have all necessary paperwork to travel with the child - the actual interview is usually pretty easy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with your daughter! It would be great to know how smooth the return is. In theory, if you have all the required documents to enter the USA, you are fine :). My curiosity is the experience of leaving country X with a child that is not biologically your even though you have all the paperwork :). I have been to many many countries where rules and laws are just "suggestions" :). So it would be great to hear from those stepparents who have actually done this and their stories.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/27/2019 at 1:51 PM, MozambiqueSoninha said:

Currently in this process for my step daughter - our I-130 had been approved, NVC Case status is complete but we are waiting for an interview date -  Everything I have read indicates as long as you have all necessary paperwork to travel with the child - the actual interview is usually pretty easy

I am also currently waiting for my step sons appointment. We have everything in ordet as far as I know except for a recent lettet we recieved asking for his Honduras police certificate and the Copy of Birth Folio (Copia de Folio del Libro de Nacimientos). I am confused because I thought that he would not need these things until the interview? Anyone else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, cynmarchoa said:

I am also currently waiting for my step sons appointment. We have everything in ordet as far as I know except for a recent lettet we recieved asking for his Honduras police certificate and the Copy of Birth Folio (Copia de Folio del Libro de Nacimientos). I am confused because I thought that he would not need these things until the interview? Anyone else?

we were also asked for the police certificate at the NVC stage - I was also not expecting it - but its fine they are just helping the consulate assemble their packet.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sure all things will work out. As I mentioned, I am eager to hear from a stepparent who actually has already gone through this journey where they solely are picking up there stepchild and how it went and from what country :). Definitely do not want anyone to stress out as I agree that as long as you have everything you should be good to enter, but still curious on the exit from the origin country and if anyone had any challenges even with the right documentation. As posted, some countries will have the regulations and laws BUT sometimes they will give you a "hard time" and look to try to take advantage of you. I am NOT stating this would happen but just curious . . . here is a scenario from my friend from Central America who was a US Citizen (Hispanic but hardly spoke Spanish well)  going to pick up his stepson (6). He had ALL the needed paperwork but when he got to customs they said he was missing "this type" of paper and "this other thing" and were trying to give him the runaround. At the end this agent saw that he was with family and kept telling him he did not have everything. At the end they said he would have to pay a "fine". My friend did not panic and instead said NO. They would not let him pass. He quickly then, in front of the agents, called the US Embassy for help .... they noticed him do this and without hesitation let him pass.

 

Again, I am looking only for peoples experiences from different countries to see if anything like this happened to them or different. I am SURE I will be fine :) and don't want to freak anyone out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×