Jump to content
Kerri and Myles

Keep seeing different items

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just received our NOA2 in the mail the other day so the next step while she starts to prepare for her interview is I am going to be doing the I-134 for me and a joint sponsor.  My question is, I keep seeing on different sites varying "take this take that along" with the I-134 affidavit, so I am curious what exactly is needed from me the main sponsor and my joint sponsor as supporting documents along with the I-134 affidavit.  

 

Her consulate interview for the K-1 is in London. 

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The supporting documents necessary for an I-134 vary based on circumstances and embassy/consulate.

 

For a K-1 for London, one can use W-2s, pay stubs, or an employment letter. They're pretty flexible. They may even accept just the tax return...? Don't quote me on that one, though.

Also for London, only the co sponsor needs to provide the I-134 and documents.

Also for London, the applicant can self-sponsor via assets.

 

Once you get to the I-864 for AOS (after entry on the K-1 and getting married), the requirements there are more defined.

Each sponsor will need at least the most recent year's tax return copy or transcript (a W-2 alone will not qualify).

If a sponsor is an employee, pay stubs and an employment letter are evidence of current income. If self-employed, the tax returns are evidence of current income.

Separate I-864s from the petitioner and the joint sponsor are required.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

The supporting documents necessary for an I-134 vary based on circumstances and embassy/consulate.

 

For a K-1 for London, one can use W-2s, pay stubs, or an employment letter. They're pretty flexible. They may even accept just the tax return...? Don't quote me on that one, though.

Also for London, only the co sponsor needs to provide the I-134 and documents.

Also for London, the applicant can self-sponsor via assets.

 

Once you get to the I-864 for AOS (after entry on the K-1 and getting married), the requirements there are more defined.

Each sponsor will need at least the most recent year's tax return copy or transcript (a W-2 alone will not qualify).

If a sponsor is an employee, pay stubs and an employment letter are evidence of current income. If self-employed, the tax returns are evidence of current income.

Separate I-864s from the petitioner and the joint sponsor are required.

I keep seeing the tax return, my one question about that is that I did not file tax returns for the past 3 years, but I am currently working, so would something such as the employment letter suffice as financial for me since I am not working, then sending in tax return for joint sponsor of the past 3 years?

Edited by Kerri and Myles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Kerri and Myles said:

I keep seeing the tax return, my one question about that is that I did not file tax returns for the past 3 years, but I am currently working, so would something such as the employment letter suffice as financial for me since I am not working, then sending in tax return for joint sponsor of the past 3 years?

If you are not currently working, then I'm not sure how an employment letter would have any impact on the process. If it's for past employment, then it's no longer usable. If it's for an offer of future employment, that isn't something that will qualify for I-134 purposes (a promise of employment is not income nor current employment).

 

It won't hurt to have it at the interview, but I don't think if will have any impact. The co-sponsor's I-134 (co-sponsor for I-134s, joint sponsor for I-864s) is what they will look at for income.

 

Re: tax returns suitability: I'll request help from @Wuozopo - they are a London guru.

 

Once you get to the I-864, having filed taxes for the past 3 years is required. The exception is if you were not required to file (i.e. no or too little income to be required to file), in which case a reason must be provided for having not been required to file.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from K-1 P&P to UK regional forum as the I-134 suitable documentation varies by country *


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, geowrian said:

If you are not currently working, then I'm not sure how an employment letter would have any impact on the process. If it's for past employment, then it's no longer usable. If it's for an offer of future employment, that isn't something that will qualify for I-134 purposes (a promise of employment is not income nor current employment).

 

It won't hurt to have it at the interview, but I don't think if will have any impact. The co-sponsor's I-134 (co-sponsor for I-134s, joint sponsor for I-864s) is what they will look at for income.

 

Re: tax returns suitability: I'll request help from @Wuozopo - they are a London guru.

 

Once you get to the I-864, having filed taxes for the past 3 years is required. The exception is if you were not required to file (i.e. no or too little income to be required to file), in which case a reason must be provided for having not been required to file.

Shoot so sorry, meant to say "since I am currently working" , not "since I am not working"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
46 minutes ago, Kerri and Myles said:

Shoot so sorry, meant to say "since I am currently working" , not "since I am not working"

No problem..the "I am" and "am not" in the same sentence probably should have stuck out more to me. :P

 

If you are currently working and and have an employment letter, that can be acceptable to London on its own (Edit: Assuming it is sufficient income, obviously). Having pay stubs as well is better IMO, but probably not necessary. I'll again defer to the London expert(s).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Kerri and Myles said:

I just received our NOA2 in the mail the other day so the next step while she starts to prepare for her interview is I am going to be doing the I-134 for me and a joint sponsor.  My question is, I keep seeing on different sites varying "take this take that along" with the I-134 affidavit, so I am curious what exactly is needed from me the main sponsor and my joint sponsor as supporting documents along with the I-134 affidavit.  

 

Her consulate interview for the K-1 is in London. 

 

Thanks in advance!

 

44 minutes ago, Kerri and Myles said:

I keep seeing the tax return, my one question about that is that I did not file tax returns for the past 3 years, but I am currently working, so would something such as the employment letter suffice as financial for me since I am not working, then sending in tax return for joint sponsor of the past 3 years?

 

You are working, but do you earn enough currently to meet the threshold. I don't mean what a tax return shows or doesn't show. If you took your current monthly salary times 12 months, is it enough? 

I am trying to figure out if you actually need a joint sponsor since you are now working. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
36 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

 

 

You are working, but do you earn enough currently to meet the threshold. I don't mean what a tax return shows or doesn't show. If you took your current monthly salary times 12 months, is it enough? 

I am trying to figure out if you actually need a joint sponsor since you are now working. 

 

 

For figuring out if I will need a joint sponsor do they use Gross or Net pay?

Edited by Kerri and Myles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, Kerri and Myles said:

For figuring out if I will need a joint sponsor do they use Gross or Net pay?

My gross pay bi- weekly is $1,360, and my net pay bi-weekly is $1,048

 

Not sure which one is used so I just listed them both

 

@Wuozopo

Edited by Kerri and Myles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Kerri and Myles said:

My gross pay bi- weekly is $1,360, and my net pay bi-weekly is $1,048

 

Not sure which one is used so I just listed them both

 

@Wuozopo

Gross pay $1360 x 26 biweeklys = $35,360 annual salary. 

You do not need a joint sponsor unless you fully support 3 kids plus your fiancé. 

 

All you need for a K1 interview in London is a Form I-134 plus an employer letter stating that yearly salary (and your position, etc on their letterhead or full address etc to make it all sound posh.) It can also be just a print out from HR if that's how they do it.

 

London does NOT require a tax return from a K1. Throw in a photocopy of a couple of paystubs if you are nervous about it, but I promise it's that easy. They love employer letters.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

Gross pay $1360 x 26 biweeklys = $35,360 annual salary. 

You do not need a joint sponsor unless you fully support 3 kids plus your fiancé. 

 

All you need for a K1 interview in London is a Form I-134 plus an employer letter stating that yearly salary (and your position, etc on their letterhead or full address etc to make it all sound posh.) It can also be just a print out from HR if that's how they do it.

 

London does NOT require a tax return from a K1. Throw in a photocopy of a couple of paystubs if you are nervous about it, but I promise it's that easy. They love employer letters.

Sweet, althought I thought it would be 24 biweeklys?  

 

Also one other question, on the question about last yearly earnings, I just started this position back in January, so I havn't earned a full annual salary yet, will that be a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Kerri and Myles said:

Sweet, althought I thought it would be 24 biweeklys?   

 

Also one other question, on the question about last yearly earnings, I just started this position back in January, so I havn't earned a full annual salary yet, will that be a problem?

Do you not get paid 4 weeks of the year?

 

Current income is what you make in a 12 month period, not what you made last year, or what you will make this tax year. The previously noted calculation is correct for somebody who is paid biweekly for an entire year.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Kerri and Myles said:

Sweet, althought I thought it would be 24 biweeklys?  

 

Also one other question, on the question about last yearly earnings, I just started this position back in January, so I havn't earned a full annual salary yet, will that be a problem?

52 weeks in a year divided by 2 is 26. But you do the math for whatever you will earn or whatever the boss writes in his letter.

 

You don't have to have earned that for a year. It is projected to a year. It is current earnings, not last year's earnings.

 

It is gross salary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys so much for all the help so far, I started this thread thinking I needed a joint sponsor, coming out of it now knowing I don't it's been a great night :) I know I will have more questions about this whole affidavit process in the near future, and @Wuozopo was spot on with the 35,360 salary, I got my employment letter tonight and it was stated as that.

 

Thank you guys all in advance again, and I know where to ask with my future questions, you all are amazing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×