Jump to content
Jessica1234

Visas for Australians?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all I'm looking for information for Australians to live and work in America. 

From what I've seen there is an E3 visa for professional australians but id need a bachelor degree to get? 

I am currently half way through my nursing degree. 

Is there any other way for me to be able to move there and get a work visa? Or will I have to wait until my degree is finished? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally, you must already have at least a Bachelor's before you can apply for an E-3.

 

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/au/au-niv-typee3.asp


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

E3 is sometimes called the H-1B for Australians as it shares a lot of similarities, including education requirements.  Experience in lieu of education can be considered. That said, it sounds like you don't have that kind of experience in the field as you are mid-degree.

 

To obtain a work visa, the first step - once qualified - is finding a US employer to sponsor you. They must complete labor certification to ensure there are no US-based individuals eligible to work that are capable and willing to fulfill that job for a prevailing wage.

 

Or if you intend to live in the US long-term, the EB-3 route is viable for registered nurses.

 

Just now, Jessica1234 said:

I thought that may be the case. Do you have any idea of another way I can go about getting a visa?

Visas are issued for a designated purpose. What is your purpose in the US?

If it's to work, E-3 (temporary) or EB-3 (permanent residency) would be the ways to go.

The Diversity Lottery is a low-percentage option as well.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You won't be finishing your nursing degree? 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, geowrian said:

E3 is sometimes called the H-1B for Australians as it shares a lot of similarities, including education requirements.  Experience in lieu of education can be considered. That said, it sounds like you don't have that kind of experience in the field as you are mid-degree.

 

To obtain a work visa, the first step - once qualified - is finding a US employer to sponsor you. They must complete labor certification to ensure there are no US-based individuals eligible to work that are capable and willing to fulfill that job for a prevailing wage.

 

Or if you intend to live in the US long-term, the EB-3 route is viable for registered nurses.

 

Visas are issued for a designated purpose. What is your purpose in the US?

If it's to work, E-3 (temporary) or EB-3 (permanent residency) would be the ways to go.

The Diversity Lottery is a low-percentage option as well.

I do have the relevant experience as i have 10 years experience working in health in nursing and radiology. 

 

I do intend to work in the US. I'm looking to live there for awhile maybe permanently. Undecided at the moment. 

Yes I intend to finish my studies. But I'm trying to work out what is my best option for me. I also have a child.

 

 

I have heard of the lottery and had just missed it by a couple of days. But that won't be open again till the end of the year and will be for 2021 now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×