Jump to content
Naomi Thomas

HELP K1 visa with Moroccan male citizens

66 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Location Chicago IL

 

Need advice about k1 visa my fiancée is from Morocco 

tips for filing the petition 

how to transition from k1 to adjustment of status 

tips about doing the adjustment of status process 

AND MOST IMPORTANTLY 

Life after k1 process and marriage with green card spouse 

as for filing jointly for taxes and insurance and all that good stuff

i need so muccch help I don’t know what from what and it’s all scary and stressful 

HELPPP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Naomi Thomas said:

Location Chicago IL

 

Need advice about k1 visa my fiancée is from Morocco 

tips for filing the petition 

how to transition from k1 to adjustment of status 

tips about doing the adjustment of status process 

AND MOST IMPORTANTLY 

Life after k1 process and marriage with green card spouse 

as for filing jointly for taxes and insurance and all that good stuff

i need so muccch help I don’t know what from what and it’s all scary and stressful 

HELPPP

First things first.  The Petition  A k1 from Casablanca is very difficult. 

 

Don't worry about all the other stuff as you have the better part of a year to understand the rest


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

First things first.  The Petition  A k1 from Casablanca is very difficult. 

 

Don't worry about all the other stuff as you have the better part of a year to understand the rest

@payxibka do I have to file the petition in Morocco or America??

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Naomi Thomas said:

@payxibka do I have to file the petition in Morocco or America??

 

Petition is filed stateside,  after petition approval the alien then submits a Visa application at the overseas consulate 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the advice above about going the CR1 route. CR1 is ultimately the better (and cheaper) visa. But if you insist on going the K-1 route, you will want to make sure that you front load your petition with a ton of relationship evidence. 


My husband is from Morocco and we ultimately did have a successful K-1 petition, but if I could go back and redo the process, I would choose the CR-1 path.

 

K-1 AOS in the Chicago field office takes about 1 year to receive the green card, and 4-6 months for EAD/AP. That's several months where your spouse will be unable to work or travel, which can be very frustrating.  


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process    

Spoiler

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 hours ago, Naomi Thomas said:

Location Chicago IL

 

Need advice about k1 visa my fiancée is from Morocco 

tips for filing the petition 

how to transition from k1 to adjustment of status 

tips about doing the adjustment of status process 

AND MOST IMPORTANTLY 

Life after k1 process and marriage with green card spouse 

as for filing jointly for taxes and insurance and all that good stuff

i need so muccch help I don’t know what from what and it’s all scary and stressful 

HELPPP

First tip:  Spend a LOT of actual face-to-face time with your fiance.  That will pay off big for the immigration process as well as your relationship.

Second tip:  Study, study, study!!!!!  https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi,

 

-How many visits have you had?

-Is there an age difference?

-Have you met his family?

-Are you of the same religion?

-Does he speak fluent English and by this I mean no communicating by apps etc?

 

You might want to give a bit more detail so that the more knowledgeable people here can guide you. Ultimately, the CR1 route is cheaper and has a higher rate of success ,you can also go the K1 route if you choose but as @RJandHamid said, you will need to frontload the petition meaning; more than a few visits, 3 or more is better, pictures with family etc etc.

 

After you have visited and you are satisfied with time spent, you have copies of all plane tickets, pictures etc, then you print the application online, you send it along with all of your documents and the waiting begins, once it is approved he will interview and provide his side of the documents which is police record and other things. The wait seems to be between 9 to 12 months right now if I am not mistaken. This of course is if you decide to go the k1 route, the CR1 is different because you would need to get married there, takes a bit longer to process but works the same in that once you return you submit the application in the same fashion (different one) and the waiting begins, there are a few other steps different to the k1 needed to be done by you but if he gets approved a cr1 he is able to get here and start to work and travel immediately, no wait, it's all set . 

 

It is ultimately your choice, with either one you want to present as much visits as possible and do NOT marry on the first trip, do not submit either application with one visit. Morocco is a high fraud country, you want to make sure that you are patient and do not rush submitting an application , visit as much as possible so that you have a favorable outcome.If you need any other help let us know. 

 

 

Edited by Hobidyali

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Hobidyali said:

Hi,

 

-How many visits have you had?

-Is there an age difference?

-Have you met his family?

-Are you of the same religion?

-Does he speak fluent English and by this I mean no communicating by apps etc?

 

You might want to give a bit more detail so that the more knowledgeable people here can guide you. Ultimately, the CR1 route is cheaper and has a higher rate of success ,you can also go the K1 route if you choose but as @RJandHamid said, you will need to frontload the petition meaning; more than a few visits, 3 or more is better, pictures with family etc etc.

 

After you have visited and you are satisfied with time spent, you have copies of all plane tickets, pictures etc, then you print the application online, you send it along with all of your documents and the waiting begins, once it is approved he will interview and provide his side of the documents which is police record and other things. The wait seems to be between 9 to 12 months right now if I am not mistaken. This of course is if you decide to go the k1 route, the CR1 is different because you would need to get married there, takes a bit longer to process but works the same in that once you return you submit the application in the same fashion (different one) and the waiting begins, there are a few other steps different to the k1 needed to be done by you but if he gets approved a cr1 he is able to get here and start to work and travel immediately, no wait, it's all set . 

 

It is ultimately your choice, with either one you want to present as much visits as possible and do NOT marry on the first trip, do not submit either application with one visit. Morocco is a high fraud country, you want to make sure that you are patient and do not rush submitting an application , visit as much as possible so that you have a favorable outcome.If you need any other help let us know. 

 

 

@Hobidyali

 hi Currently I’m living with my fiancé in Morocco since last October and I’m planning to go back in October of this year so right now I have to go every three months from Cetua  and come back to redo my three month visa in morocco

 Yes there is an age gap 7 years 

 He speaks good English national language barrier for us 

I’ve met almost all of his family his parents and his mom side of the family that lives in the same city as us 

And we’re not the same religion he’s Muslim obviously and I’m Jewish 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why have you not married?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Naomi Thomas said:

@Hobidyali

 hi Currently I’m living with my fiancé in Morocco since last October and I’m planning to go back in October of this year so right now I have to go every three months from Cetua  and come back to redo my three month visa in morocco

 Yes there is an age gap 7 years 

 He speaks good English national language barrier for us 

I’ve met almost all of his family his parents and his mom side of the family that lives in the same city as us 

And we’re not the same religion he’s Muslim obviously and I’m Jewish 

 

The fact that you are living together is a major plus, do you have a co sponsor here? Can you prove domicile, meaning that you are established here? You are required to have income here and provide taxes . I am not too in the know of the steps when you are living there, I am sure others will help, but why not just marry since you are already there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 When I come Morocco I was having some issues with my mom and my fiancé help me at that time so all I had was my passport I don’t have any of my documents like my Birth certificate get my police record and that’s a lot of money to get over seas 

 And my visa is only a tourist visa so I have to go in and out traveling every three months 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Compared to costs of Immigration the sum is tiny.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Naomi Thomas said:

 When I come Morocco I was having some issues with my mom and my fiancé help me at that time so all I had was my passport I don’t have any of my documents like my Birth certificate get my police record and that’s a lot of money to get over seas 

 And my visa is only a tourist visa so I have to go in and out traveling every three months 

You will need a co sponsor and/or a job here to establish domicile, unless this can happen anytime soon, your best bet is to get your documents from here and marry there and live there until you have it all sorted out, being married and living there for a while will strengthen your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what is your plan, move back and get a job?

 

I think most of us are confused as to how you intend to do this.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×