Jump to content
Ycats

Documents for Traveling on AOS Status

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings,

 

I have been hearing several things in relation to what documents are needed in order to return to the United States after International Travel. My husband and I are preparing for a trip to his home country and it is coming up quick. He currently has his EAD/AP combo card and his passport. He entered the United States and has had continuous legal status since 2012. His visa had expired in 2017, but he had been allowed to stay in the US through EAD status from his school. And luckily, we got married in 2018 and his new EAD/AP combo card arrived before his student EAD completed.

 

I was wondering, with this information, can you see any reason for him to be halted from coming into the country? I do not really see anything, but I always like to make sure. 

Next, what other documents will help with the process of bringing him back into the United States after our trip? I heard that you could be fine with just the EAD/AP, the I-797C confirming that I-485 was accepted, and maybe the marriage certificate? Any other information would be very helpful. I just don't want to screw this up! We are almost at the interview stage!

 

Thank you!


AOS

April-06-2018 - Married

Jul-31-2018 - Mailed AOS Package (I-485, I-130, I-765, I-131)

Aug-02-2018 - AOS Package Delivered (According to USPS) 

Aug-09-2018 - Email & text notifications package received, money orders cashed 

Aug-13-2018 - Hardcopy NOA for I-485, I-130, I-765, I-131 

Aug-17-2018 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Schedule

Aug-28-2018 - Biometrics Appointment Successful 

Nov-01-2018 - Change of Address Forms Sent

Nov-06-2018 - 90 Days since application received USCIS

Dec-13-2018 - Text Notification about Scheduling Interview

Dec-19-2018 - Text Notification that the EAD card is in Production

Dec-21-2018 - Text Notification that EAD card is on its way - arrive before Jan. 5

Dec-22-2018 -  Hardcopy Letter EAD and Advanced Parole card on its way

Dec-28-2018 - Received EAD/AP Combo Card

Mar-19-2019 - Received Email that our interview was scheduled. Waiting for the Hardcopy NOA

Mar-25-2019 - Received the Hardcopy NOA - Interview is Scheduled for May 2,=

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ycats said:

Greetings,

 

I have been hearing several things in relation to what documents are needed in order to return to the United States after International Travel. My husband and I are preparing for a trip to his home country and it is coming up quick. He currently has his EAD/AP combo card and his passport. He entered the United States and has had continuous legal status since 2012. His visa had expired in 2017, but he had been allowed to stay in the US through EAD status from his school. And luckily, we got married in 2018 and his new EAD/AP combo card arrived before his student EAD completed.

 

I was wondering, with this information, can you see any reason for him to be halted from coming into the country? I do not really see anything, but I always like to make sure. 

Next, what other documents will help with the process of bringing him back into the United States after our trip? I heard that you could be fine with just the EAD/AP, the I-797C confirming that I-485 was accepted, and maybe the marriage certificate? Any other information would be very helpful. I just don't want to screw this up! We are almost at the interview stage!

 

Thank you!

As long as the AP/EAD Card is in the same last name , the marraige certificate isn’t needed. Carry passport, AP card and I 797C 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×