Jump to content
awaabj

Affidavit income proof question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My tax returns gross is less than 125% but more than 100%. I have a new job in which I started 4 months ago my pay is wayyy higher than 125% now. I am including 2 months worth of pay stubs, my previous tax return along with a letter explaining. I am tryimg to get something from my job because they said they dont do letters. My fiance interview is in 2 days. What are the chances of me being denied for being below 125% poverty on previous tax returns although I get paid more now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Ghana? Its a high fraud country but I'm unsure how picky they are on the public charge and 100% vs 125% for the I-134. 

Hopefully someone more familiar can chime in. 

 

 

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, awaabj said:

My tax returns gross is less than 125% but more than 100%. I have a new job in which I started 4 months ago my pay is wayyy higher than 125% now. I am including 2 months worth of pay stubs, my previous tax return along with a letter explaining. I am tryimg to get something from my job because they said they dont do letters. My fiance interview is in 2 days. What are the chances of me being denied for being below 125% poverty on previous tax returns although I get paid more now.

For the K1 visa process you only need to show income of 100% when you come to adjust your status that is when you need to be on or above the 125%. However with that said its down to the discretion of the CO on the day of your fiance's interview. 

 

However due to Ghana being on the red flag list, due to high fraud rates i would recommend that you aim to show that you earn 125% by getting a letter of employment from your employer. 

 

Speak to your work because this will help with your case as if you have a signed letter stating your salary and if your position is full time or part time etc salary amount along with pay stubs then that will help with your case.

 

 

Good luck

Edited by Gama
Added more

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some embassies will want to see the 125%. Not sure about OP.

being in the new job for such little time can be a concern.

to be safe Id start looking for a joint sponsor

 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×