Jump to content
KCSANTOS

Have not seen fiance within 2-year period before filing petition.

45 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not wanting to pay for an international flight is not an extreme hardship. I dont think anyone on this website looks forward to spending hundreds of dollars to go visit our loved ones but we make it work. 

 

It sounds like to me that you dont know her very well. Plus, people change and not seeing someone since 2012 is a really long time. Take your time getting to know her better by visiting her. Give it a couple visits. I can tell you based on my k-1 experience COs are impressed by the amount of visits and time together you can produce. For us this was 3 years with 8 visits. This may be a little much, but the COs were very satisfied about our relationship. Do the best you can with visits.

 

Bottom line, dont file the k-1 now. You're just throwing away money you could use to actually see your fiancee


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen one and only one petition approved in the Philippines where they waived the 2 year meeting requirement, and that was many years ago when the petitioner had a medical condition that kept him from flying.

 

 


Just when you think you have TDS eradicate,  a new case shows up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

I have seen one and only one petition approved in the Philippines where they waived the 2 year meeting requirement, and that was many years ago when the petitioner had a medical condition that kept him from flying.

 

 

Petitions are approved in the Philippines?  :)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, KCSANTOS said:

Now since we are going to start our family here I don't want to spend money for plane ticket to get there.

In order to get where you need to go, you have to spend - money, time, energy! There are absolutely no shortcuts. 

 

To be honest, many of us are strapped for cash and time one way or the other, but we make it happen. Save, find cheap tickets, go often, is all I can suggest. 

 

Not sure where in the US you are, but plane tickets range from $650 and up. I made 6 trips to India, 24 hour trips...tickets cost me, lodging kicked my behind, leaving work hurt me horribly, but I did it and now my husband is here.

 

Do what needs to be done, and you can save money later. 


 “Rivers know this: there is no hurry. We shall get there someday.” - WTP 

Spoiler

USCIS
09/07/16: I-130 mailed
09/12/16: NOA1 email
01/11/17: Received an RFE
02/20/17 RFE Response
03/01/17: NOA2 / I-130 Approved (letter)

 

NVC 

03/17/17: NVC received

03/21/17: Submitted DS-261 (Online Choice of Address and Agent)

03/22/17: Received DS-261+ AOS Bill
03/22/17: AOS Bill Paid
03/27/17: Received + Paid IV Bill

04/20/17: PCC + New Birth Certificate received (took 4+ weeks)
04/25/17: Sent AOS + IV Package
06/27/17: CC confirmed on the phone (NVC)
06/28/17: Interview date confirmed on the phone (NVC)
06/30/17: P4 Letter received (via email)
07/06/17: Second identical P4 email received
07/10/17: Our case left NVC
07/13/17: Case arrived at New Delhi Consulate

07/18/17: Email received from New Delhi Embassy about Biometrics/VAC

07/18/17: Email received from New Delhi Embassy (missing Marriage Certificate - must have lost it since we included this in the RFE during the USCIS stage + got approved!)

07/18/17: Biometrics scheduled via UStraveldocs site
07/21/17: Biometrics completed

07/25/17: Medical scheduled (Max in Lajpat)

07/26/17: Medical completed (will be ready to pick up in 3-4 days)
08/01/17: Medical papers ready for pickup

08/16/17: Interview Day

08/16/17: Visa Approved - Woohoo! 💕

08/17/17: Visa issued + passport ready for pickup

08/18/17: Passport and sealed envelops picked up

08/19/17: Immigration Fee ($220) paid via ELIS
08/25/17: Plane ticket purchased (POE on Sep) 😍
09/14/17: POE at Dulles 

 

Here is our Embassy review and interview details http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/view-dos-cis-reviews.php?entry=22377

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Is your future wife okay knowing you're not willing to visit her?

It's not like you don't have the money, you're choosing not to spend it.
 

Quote

"Now since we are going to start our family here I don't want to spend money for plane ticket to get there."



Immigration is expensive, babies are expensive, life is expensive. You know this, so you're chosing what to spend your money on. You feel like you have enough to start a family (cost of a plane ticket isn't going to ruin your dreams of a family, it's a drop in the bucket), but not see you future wife for the first time in over 2 years so you can start the process to marry her and start a family?

This isn't a money issue, this is a willingness issue.  

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC  - Done in 326 days

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

04/29/19 - New card being produced!
05/08/19 - GC marked as delivered but was delivered to someone else’s mailbox!

05/09/19 - USPS found and redelivered green card! In hand now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol, spend less on the wedding and worry about meeting your fiancé in person and make sure you’re actually compatible after several years of not meeting face to face before you decide to fly her out. You have to anyway for the petition. Good luck.


03/01/2019 - USCIS Chicago lockbox received case  for AOS/EAD/AP

03/21/2019 - NOA1 received hard copy via post (Notice date 03/14/2019)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a chance in hell, are you crazy? That's the most important part of the K1 visa!  When we did our application, I even took 2 weeks off work and flew out for just a 2 week trip after we filed the i-129f so it would be more favourable in our side.

 

I'd previously done a 1 month visit, and a 3 month visit (in order to see if we'd be compatible living together long term before investing heavily in moving and giving up on my UK life). She'd also been twice to the UK with me and we took a trip to Venice.

 

You HAVE to show a pattern of behavior which shows you see each other. 

 

If you are serious about this, take some cash out of your wedding and go see her for a few weeks. And then do it again in a few months. I hope you aren't planning on not taking any money with you and depending purely on her affidavit? I saved for 18 months and took thousands with me so as not to be a burden.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...