Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Alright! Today we got approved! 🥳🥳🥳NOA1 is NOV 30 ( I know you guys will ask me✌🏻) only 112 days (God is Good)...

 

We only have the online confirmation (NOA2). 

 

Any body knows how much time they take to send the hard copy(NOA2)?

 

I know we just beat the USCIS phase. Now is NVC.

 

Can the DS-160 can be filed with the WAC# only or we will need the NVC#?

 

Medical and Embassy appointments are schedule thru the DS-160?

 

Is the interview for my fiancee will be in her natural language (Spanish-Guayaquil Ecuador Consulate) 

 

Thanks in advance💪🏻🏻💪🏻

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on your very quick approval. Suggest you follow this thread 

You should get paper NOA2 soon. First thing you do with it, scan it or take a really good picture of it, you will need it later. After you get paper NOA2, wait 2 weeks, then start calling NVC and ask them for your NVC case number. DS-160 can be done with WAC number. For medical you need NVC number. Those steps are specific to your embassy. Interviews generally are available in local languages. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Shiran said:

Congratulations on your very quick approval. Suggest you follow this thread 

You should get paper NOA2 soon. First thing you do with it, scan it or take a really good picture of it, you will need it later. After you get paper NOA2, wait 2 weeks, then start calling NVC and ask them for your NVC case number. DS-160 can be done with WAC number. For medical you need NVC number. Those steps are specific to your embassy. Interviews generally are available in local languages. 

 

Thank You!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, FaithProfessoR said:

Alright! Today we got approved! 🥳🥳🥳NOA1 is NOV 30 ( I know you guys will ask me✌🏻) only 112 days (God is Good)...

 

We only have the online confirmation (NOA2). 

 

Any body knows how much time they take to send the hard copy(NOA2)?

 

I know we just beat the USCIS phase. Now is NVC.

 

Can the DS-160 can be filed with the WAC# only or we will need the NVC#?

 

Medical and Embassy appointments are schedule thru the DS-160?

 

Is the interview for my fiancee will be in her natural language (Spanish-Guayaquil Ecuador Consulate) 

 

Thanks in advance💪🏻🏻💪🏻

Congrats!  You will need your case# prior to preparing for DS-160.  Medical & interview are not scheduled through DS-160.  At most embassies I have heard about, your fiancé can request an interpreter during his interview.  Best wishes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, PandT said:

Congrats!  You will need your case# prior to preparing for DS-160.  Medical & interview are not scheduled through DS-160.  At most embassies I have heard about, your fiancé can request an interpreter during his interview.  Best wishes.

Alright. So I kinda lost here then... how the medical appointment and CO appointment work? Another site or the consulate do this? 

49 minutes ago, kris&me said:

and good luck at interview

Appreciate that!✌🏻

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, FaithProfessoR said:

Alright. So I kinda lost here then... how the medical appointment and CO appointment work? Another site or the consulate do this? 

Appreciate that!✌🏻

When you go to the site of the embassy where interview will be held, check to find out which physicians are listed.  You can only use one of them.  Make sure you have enough time between medical appointment & interview.  You can call the physician directly & not online.  For now, wait until you get your case#.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, PandT said:

When you go to the site of the embassy where interview will be held, check to find out which physicians are listed.  You can only use one of them.  Make sure you have enough time between medical appointment & interview.  You can call the physician directly & not online.  For now, wait until you get your case#.  

Sound about right. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, FaithProfessoR said:

Alright. So I kinda lost here then... how the medical appointment and CO appointment work? Another site or the consulate do this? 

Unfortunately there is not much information at Ecuador US Embassy page. Basics are kinda same. You probably will need police certificate of committing no crimes in Ecuador and any country where you lived 6 months or more after age of 16. You can get it now, if you don't have it yet. DS-160 can be done now as well. DS-160 forms tends to give trouble to people due to technical reasons. You cannot schedule medical until you get NVC number. Make sure you have from I-134 from your petitioner along with tax transcripts, or whatever supporting evidence. There is also a matter of paying Non-immigrant visa fee, $265 usually paid in local currency. I am not sure how it is done in Ecuador, procedure varies wildly between countries. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Shiran said:

Unfortunately there is not much information at Ecuador US Embassy page. Basics are kinda same. You probably will need police certificate of committing no crimes in Ecuador and any country where you lived 6 months or more after age of 16. You can get it now, if you don't have it yet. DS-160 can be done now as well. DS-160 forms tends to give trouble to people due to technical reasons. You cannot schedule medical until you get NVC number. Make sure you have from I-134 from your petitioner along with tax transcripts, or whatever supporting evidence. There is also a matter of paying Non-immigrant visa fee, $265 usually paid in local currency. I am not sure how it is done in Ecuador, procedure varies wildly between countries. 

Yes, my fiancee have most of the documents ready and translated (just in case). Ecuador uses US currency, so that won't be a problem. 

 

We will wait for the NOA2 hard copy and for the NVC#. Thanks for helping understand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×