Jump to content
Sercanned

Need info for n400 after approval of i751

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello everyone!

Applied for i485 10/2015

Approved 2/2016

Applied for i751 11/2017

Approved 3/2019

 

So my question is about 3 year marriage rule(after getting 10 years green card not a combo one) If I apply for n400 do I need to send marriage evidence that I have kept copy of it before sending for i751? Or I need to send proof of different timeline? Or I don't need proof at all since my i751 was approved? During the interview will they interview citizen wife too for my n400? Thanks!

 

Edited by Sercanned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sercanned said:

Hello everyone!

Applied for i485 10/2015

Approved 2/2016

Applied for i751 11/2017

Approved 3/2019

 

So my question is about 3 year marriage rule(after getting 10 years green card not a combo one) If I apply for n400 do I need to send marriage evidence that I have kept copy of it before sending for i751? Or I need to send proof of different timeline? Or I don't need proof at all since my i751 was approved? During the interview will they interview citizen wife too for my n400? Thanks!

 

You need proof that you live in marital union with a US citizen for 3 years prior to apply to the N-400. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Sercanned said:

So I can send proof since after I applied i751?

The answer is yes, from 2015 to present.


VERMONT SERVICE CENTER - I-751 ROC

 

05/11/17: Date of I-751
05/12/17: VSC received our package

05/12/17: NOA Date
05/14/17: NOA Arrived in the mail & check cashed

06/22/17: Biometrics Appointment at ASC Manhattan

04/09/18: Online changed to case transferred to local office but no actual letter

06/13/18: Card Being Produced - NO RFE/NO INTERVIEW

06/16/18: Approval Letter arrived in the mail with 06/13/18 approval date

06/18/18: Card was picked up by USPS

06/20/18: Received 10 years Green Card from the mail

 

E-FILING (IOE) N-400 APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION

 

06/21/18: Submitted Online
06/22/18: Received NOA Online

06/23/18: Online account updated to Biometrics scheduled on 07/12/18

06/25/18: NOA letter arrived in the mail

06/28/18: Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/12/18: Biometrics appointment at ASC Manhattan

02/28/19: In Line for Interview

03/01/19: Interview Date is on 04/08/19

04/08/19: Interview Day: Approved on the spot

04/09/19: We Scheduled your Oath Ceremony

04/12/19: Oath Letter arrived in the mail

05/02/19: Oath Ceremony

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Sercanned said:

So I can send proof since after I applied i751?

I would recommend you go for the 5 year rule, much easier compared to 3 year rule, with way less documentation. Unless there is a reason you want citizenship right away.


NVC Process wiki - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

AOS Journey:

3/10/2017: Filed I751 at California Service Center

3/2/2018: Filed N400 - San Antonio TX

3/14/2018: i751 Case transferred to Local Office

9/25/2018: Interview scheduled for N400, November 13th

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MaLo said:

I would recommend you go for the 5 year rule, much easier compared to 3 year rule, with way less documentation. Unless there is a reason you want citizenship right away.

Oh yeah I can wait 2 more year instead of dealing with all the paperwork and put my wife into stress again. She already had enough of i751

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

You need proof that you live in marital union with a US citizen for 3 years prior to apply to the N-400. 

So if I get denied somehow (I don't see any reason but anything can happen) will I loose my green card and get deported?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Sercanned said:

So if I get denied somehow (I don't see any reason but anything can happen) will I loose my green card and get deported?

No.  If you fail the citizenship test, you remain a green card holder.  Many people fail the first time and apply again for citizenship and get it the second time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×