Jump to content
iamakbar

MIL got approved for visa! A question though...

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

 

My mother in law in Morocco recently got approved for a tourist visa to come to the United States. It is a 10 year visa. How long can she stay in the United States? I’ve read that it can be up to 6 months. However, in her DS-160 she said she would visit for only 2 months. Is it ok if she stays for 3-4 months? Or will the CBP officer deny her at the Port of Entry? Please let me know as I’d like to book her flight ASAP. 

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They decide when she lands what time they will give her it will be stamped in the passport. 

 

If they gave her 2 months why start by stating longer?


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, geowrian said:

She can stay for as long as the CBP officers permits, which is usually up to 6 months but can differ.

I would not suggest starting off staying longer than was stated to the the CO when obtaining the visa. It can result in the visa being revoked if the CO believes she was not honest during the interview.

The CO did not ask her how long she was staying during her interview. If she goes for the original 2 months can she come back for another visit that’s longer (3-4 months)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, geowrian said:

She can stay for as long as the CBP officers permits, which is usually up to 6 months but can differ.

I would not suggest starting off staying longer than was stated to the the CO when obtaining the visa. It can result in the visa being revoked if the CO believes she was not honest during the interview.

Didn't we have someone report a case like this recently? I'd also start with 2 months if that's what she said. 

 

And congrats to your MIL getting a visa from quite a notorious consulate!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, iamakbar said:

The CO did not ask her how long she was staying during her interview. If she goes for the original 2 months can she come back for another visit that’s longer (3-4 months)?

You said she stated it on her DS160. The CBP officer at entry will have access to that info if he wants.

 

The answer is yes, but don't have her visiting too often or for too long or she stands a risk of being denied entry. Rule of thumb is twice as long out of the US as in it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, iamakbar said:

The CO did not ask her how long she was staying during her interview. If she goes for the original 2 months can she come back for another visit that’s longer (3-4 months)?

Ah, it was stated in the DS-160. Same thing, though...I would stick with what was stated on the DS-160 as to not push one's luck.

 

7 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Didn't we have someone report a case like this recently? I'd also start with 2 months if that's what she said. 

Yes we did. They arrived back home and got a call from the consulate to arrive for an interview. They revoked their visa as a result.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This seems to happen most of the time with B2s. One thing said at the interview or on the ds160, tack changes as soon as visa issued. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, WeGuyGal said:

This seems to happen most of the time with B2s. One thing said at the interview or on the ds160, tack changes as soon as visa issued. 

.....which helps no one.  To lie on the original DS160/interview and state the length of trip is two months, and then to try to get longer out of it could be construed as a misrep.

 

Coming from an already highly scrutinized and high fraud consulate, I would be damn sure to adhere precisely to the conditions under which I was granted a B-2 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

My SIL had her visa revoked when she got here, plans changed, and she stayed four months instead of the two planned. (Her plans legitimately changed, she didn't work in the US, had no boyfriend, and still left two months ahead of the six month allotment). There was NO date stamped in her passport at all by the CO! 

She found out when she went in (3 years later no other visits and having gotten a steady government job after her return to her country) to apply for a tourist visa for her minor son.

 

I would IGNORE the "six month" visa and STICK TO what you put down originally. A few days probably wouldn't hurt, but it's tempting fate to try more than that imho.

 

We knew not to do six months, but thought that one long trip followed by three years of no trips (and more..the application was for the nephew to go with MIL, not SIL, to visit) would be acceptable. 

Edited by Daisy.Chain
clarification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBP officers, if they so choose, can review the ds160 and/or interview responses. Better not to risk a privilege granted by a high-fraud consulate. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×