Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MaLo

Received 18 months extension letter after 2 years of I 751 application

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We applied for I751 in March 2017 and got a one year extension letter at the time. After that expired, we got I551 stamped in passport twice which expires now in September 2019. Yesterday, March 19, we received another I797 indicating that conditional resident status has been extended another 18 months from the data on the I551 stamp in passport. We got mail from NBC. I've already given my N400 citizenship interview and got an RFE asking for evidence of marriage, which I sent. The I751 is on processing hold due to pending security checks per the service request I submitted last month. 

 

1. Very surprised I got a letter extending my status another 18 months (guessing from September 2019). 

2. Very very surprised the letter came from NBC instead of Newark, NJ USCIS office, where I gave N400 interview. Does this mean the I751 file is at NBC and NOT as USCIS Newark, NJ office?

3. Anybody else in similar situation?


NVC Process wiki - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

AOS Journey:

3/10/2017: Filed I751 at California Service Center

3/2/2018: Filed N400 - San Antonio TX

3/14/2018: i751 Case transferred to Local Office

9/25/2018: Interview scheduled for N400, November 13th

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, MaLo said:

we received another I797 indicating that conditional resident status has been extended another 18 months from the data on the I551 stamp in passport.

It actually said the extension was from the date on the I-551 stamp in the passport?


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
49 minutes ago, missileman said:

It actually said the extension was from the date on the I-551 stamp in the passport?

Dont recall at the moment, so I'll check once I'm back home. It definitely said I-551. I assumed it must be the stamp as obviously the green card expired in 2017.

Edited by MaLo

NVC Process wiki - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

AOS Journey:

3/10/2017: Filed I751 at California Service Center

3/2/2018: Filed N400 - San Antonio TX

3/14/2018: i751 Case transferred to Local Office

9/25/2018: Interview scheduled for N400, November 13th

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if MaLo can / should file a Writ of Mandamus at this point?

 

https://www.simonebertollini.com/immigration/writ-of-mandamus/


1. Spouse 1 went through Diversity Lottery Green Card and Citizenship application processes 

 

2. Spouse 2 went through K1 (I-129F) and AOS (I-485) processes

 

3. Spouse 2 ROC (I-751) application:

 

  • Mail delivered Feb 20, NOA1 dated Feb 22, Check Cashed Feb 25, NOA1 from VSC (18 month extension) received Feb 28
  • Biometrics Letter Dated 3/08; Biometrics Completed 3/26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, MaLo said:

Dont recall at the moment, so I'll check once I'm back home. It definitely said I-551. I assumed it must be the stamp as obviously the green card expired in 2017.

The i551 could also be a reference to the (expired) green card. Green card is officially the i551 form. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
28 minutes ago, MaLo said:

Dont recall at the moment, so I'll check once I'm back home. It definitely said I-551. I assumed it must be the stamp as obviously the green card expired in 2017.

That's what the letter usually says...but it means the I-551 card itself.......that's why I asked.  I've not seen one which referred to the stamp. Please let us know exactly what it says, when you get a chance, please.

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, missileman said:

That's what the letter usually says...but it means the I-551 card itself.......that's why I asked.  I've not seen one which referred to the stamp. Please let us know exactly what it says, when you get a chance, please.

So it does say the card and not the passport stamp. So then its worthless? 18 months from the card is already expired!! as it's been 23 months since the card has expired. I'll call USCIS tomorrow and confirm. The notice date on the I797 did change to 3/14/19. 


NVC Process wiki - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

AOS Journey:

3/10/2017: Filed I751 at California Service Center

3/2/2018: Filed N400 - San Antonio TX

3/14/2018: i751 Case transferred to Local Office

9/25/2018: Interview scheduled for N400, November 13th

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, MaLo said:

So it does say the card and not the passport stamp. So then its worthless? 18 months from the card is already expired!! as it's been 23 months since the card has expired. I'll call USCIS tomorrow and confirm. The notice date on the I797 did change to 3/14/19. 

Thanks for verifying the letter.  That's a real bummer.  I hope you get this all resolved soon.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ignore the letter as you already have the i551 stamp in the passport valid till Sept 2019.

 

An embossed wet ink stamp in the passport anyways carries more perceivable weight than an additional paper. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/20/2019 at 1:08 PM, MaLo said:

Very surprised I got a letter extending my status another 18 months (guessing from September 2019)

That's not correct. The extension letter actually works from it's date. The letter contains a date and you can count the 18 months from this date, it has nothing to do with the stamp. In your case it looks like a glitch from them. I would ignore the letter and just work with the stamp(s). If nothing happened before September (the expiry date of the stamp) go get a new one.

 

On 3/20/2019 at 1:08 PM, MaLo said:

Very very surprised the letter came from NBC instead of Newark, NJ USCIS office, where I gave N400 interview. Does this mean the I751 file is at NBC and NOT as USCIS Newark, NJ office?

NBC is the one that handles the N400 not your local office. The local office is just for the interview. I believe that now both of your files (751 & N400) with the NBC and probably they will adjudicate  both cases at the same time

 

On 3/20/2019 at 1:08 PM, MaLo said:

I've already given my N400 citizenship interview

Did you take your wife with you to the interview for a chance of a combo interview ? Probably you didn't and that's why they issued a RFE for the marriage.


I-751 #1 - March 2015 (Jointly filed)

April 2015: Bio-metrics completed

11/30/2018 Interview Notice for 01/07/2019

01/07/2019: Withdrawn at the interview due to divorce and another 751 filed after the divorce and switched to the waiver case

 

I-751 #2 - March 2017 (Waiver)

April 2017: Bio-metrics completed

01/07/2019: Interview

01/14/2019: Approval Notification via Email

 

N-400 #1 Feb 2016 (Pending)(3-year Rule) 

February 2016: N-400 filed under the 3 year rule.

February 2016: Bio-metrics completed

04/29/2016: Interview Notice in the mail For 06/08/2016

06/01/2016: Interview was cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances (probably cause the 751 was still pending)

01/16/2019: Case changed online again to interview was scheduled for 03/06/2019

03/06/2019 The Interview (Can't be approved since I'm not eligible for the 3 year rule anymore, will have to file again under the 5 year rule, FML)

03/09/2019: Official Deny letter Via certified mail

 

N-400 #2 March 2019 IOE (Pending)(5-year Rule) 

03/09/2019: N-400 filed online under the 5 year rule (Within 72 hours of the interview)

03/09/2019: NOA1 via web Portal

03/18/2019: NOA1 in the mail

03/19/2019: NOA2 via web Portal. Bio-metrics for 04/02/2019

03/21/2019: Successful early walk-in Bio-metrics

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, MohU3 said:

Did you take your wife with you to the interview for a chance of a combo interview ? Probably you didn't and that's why they issued a RFE for the marriage.

Yes we both went, But the interview was not a combo interview.


NVC Process wiki - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

AOS Journey:

3/10/2017: Filed I751 at California Service Center

3/2/2018: Filed N400 - San Antonio TX

3/14/2018: i751 Case transferred to Local Office

9/25/2018: Interview scheduled for N400, November 13th

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, MaLo said:

Yes we both went, But the interview was not a combo interview.

I'm sorry to hear that. That's a little odd but I believe that's stupid from them to do. They had your wife right there to get all the answers from her instead of the RFE. The only other reason I can think of is that the 751 didn't make her way into the local office at the time of the interview, other than that I don't know to be honest.


I-751 #1 - March 2015 (Jointly filed)

April 2015: Bio-metrics completed

11/30/2018 Interview Notice for 01/07/2019

01/07/2019: Withdrawn at the interview due to divorce and another 751 filed after the divorce and switched to the waiver case

 

I-751 #2 - March 2017 (Waiver)

April 2017: Bio-metrics completed

01/07/2019: Interview

01/14/2019: Approval Notification via Email

 

N-400 #1 Feb 2016 (Pending)(3-year Rule) 

February 2016: N-400 filed under the 3 year rule.

February 2016: Bio-metrics completed

04/29/2016: Interview Notice in the mail For 06/08/2016

06/01/2016: Interview was cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances (probably cause the 751 was still pending)

01/16/2019: Case changed online again to interview was scheduled for 03/06/2019

03/06/2019 The Interview (Can't be approved since I'm not eligible for the 3 year rule anymore, will have to file again under the 5 year rule, FML)

03/09/2019: Official Deny letter Via certified mail

 

N-400 #2 March 2019 IOE (Pending)(5-year Rule) 

03/09/2019: N-400 filed online under the 5 year rule (Within 72 hours of the interview)

03/09/2019: NOA1 via web Portal

03/18/2019: NOA1 in the mail

03/19/2019: NOA2 via web Portal. Bio-metrics for 04/02/2019

03/21/2019: Successful early walk-in Bio-metrics

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I called on Friday and found out that the I751 file is at NBC, not at USCIS Newark. The USCIS rep was able to confirm that they are working on N400 case. But it has been 120 days since the N400 interview, so I'll write a letter to my congressman if I don't hear anything in April.


NVC Process wiki - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

AOS Journey:

3/10/2017: Filed I751 at California Service Center

3/2/2018: Filed N400 - San Antonio TX

3/14/2018: i751 Case transferred to Local Office

9/25/2018: Interview scheduled for N400, November 13th

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×