Jump to content
Rusk Marcotte

Daughter in law

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not possible through you. Your wife may start the petition once she becomes a citizen. However, that's probably some time into the future. For now, if the married daughter and husband want to immigrate, they have to do through completely on their own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

Looking to bring new wife’s married child and her husband to USA ! Also I wish to know if daughter 

and her husband gets divorced what happens ! 

To her ? The baby ? And any info ? I need to know .

Unless your marraige to your new wife took place before her daughter was 18 years old , there is no pathway for you to petition fir her as your stepchild 

Your wife, as an LPR , is able to petition for the following categories of her relatives 

https://my.uscis.gov/exploremyoptions/family_member_green_card

An LPR may petition for the following family members:

  • Spouse (husband or wife),
  • Child (unmarried and under age 21), or
  • Unmarried son or daughter (age 21 or older).

Not going to work my friend 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

Looking to bring new wife’s married child and her husband to USA !

Didn't you just file for your fiance on January 15th?

 

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Permanently or to visit?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

Looking to bring new wife’s married child and her husband to USA ! Also I wish to know if daughter 

and her husband gets divorced what happens ! 

To her ? The baby ? And any info ? I need to know .

Timeline: about 4 years probably till your new wife beocmes a citizen

 Then she files F3 petition for her child and family, probably 14-15 years till their petitions get current/they get visas 

so close to 20 years total 

the baby won’t be a baby anymore 

if they get divorced it would probably happen before then (note: if that does happen then the daughter will get here faster as single and even with just a green card mom can already file for her under F2B. Approx time: 7 years.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems OP is still in K1 process judging from other posts.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

unfortunately there is no ASAP

 

the wait in total can be 20 years or more. first she has to be  a GC holder, then remove conditions, then become a US Citizen

 

and finally file for a married child

 

so it will take a very long time

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

 

That's not going to happen anytime soon. 

 

If she wants to be near them you will need to move there. 

 

 If she wants to travel to see them you should marry her and get the spousal visa so she can travel right after immigrating.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking the same, for you all to be together you need to move!


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No the daughter is separated now before I met mom ! Actually she wants me to retire now and move to her ! I have been to Kharkiv 3 times it’s a nice city ! Yes they have problems ! The country is only what 15 years old ! Maybe 20 ! 

I am trying to boost my retirement and my pension ! I am figuring around 120,000 a month 

in there money when most only live on 15000 a month ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Rusk Marcotte said:

No the daughter is separated now before I met mom ! Actually she wants me to retire now and move to her ! I have been to Kharkiv 3 times it’s a nice city ! Yes they have problems ! The country is only what 15 years old ! Maybe 20 ! 

I am trying to boost my retirement and my pension ! I am figuring around 120,000 a month 

in there money when most only live on 15000 a month ! 

Visiting Ukraine and living in Ukraine are two different things.  Yes, it's much cheaper to live there than in the US.  But it's a difficult adjustment and there are many challenges.   


Removal of Conditions

12/29/2018  Sent ROC package to Dallas PO Box by USPS Priority Mail. 

12/30/2018  ROC package arrived & ready for pickup at Dallas PO Box at 7pm.

12/31/2018  USCIS received date

01/03/2019  Credit card transaction alert received at 7:10am authorizing charge of $680 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

01/03/2019  Received text message from USCIS stating original receipt to follow in mail and a receipt number starting with MSC.

01/07/2019  Added receipt number to myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ and it shows case received and nothing to do at this time.

01/11/2019  Received US Postal Service Informed Delivery email at 8:20am showing incoming letter from USCIS.

01/11/2019  Received biometric appointment in the mail.  Biometric appointment is for 01/22/2019

01/14/2019  Completed walk-in biometric at Tampa Field Office.

01/29/2019  Filed an online e-request due to no I-797 receipt mailed to date.  Received automated email to expect a reply by Feb. 20.

01/30/2019  E-request response received.  They will send a duplicate receipt and we should receive it within 30 days.

02/04/2019  Informed delivery show an incoming letter form USCIS.  Won't know if it is a copy or original extension letter as we are out of country for about another 2 weeks and mail is on hold until then.

02/19/2019  USPS delivered our "hold mail" today.  Received an original 18 month extension letter.   Notice date is 01/30/2019.

04/13/2019  Checked case status online.  Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview as of 04/04/2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×