Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Question for anyone who attended K1 interview in Montreal.   Just received email today from NVC advising petition is being sent to US Consulate in Montreal.  Trying to prepare in advance and checked the Montreal requirements list which states I-864 is the required Affidavit of Support.  But in other places I have seen that the I-134 is required.   Or that both are required.  Which one needs to be brought to Montreal interview?   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lori Johnson said:

Hi. Question for anyone who attended K1 interview in Montreal.   Just received email today from NVC advising petition is being sent to US Consulate in Montreal.  Trying to prepare in advance and checked the Montreal requirements list which states I-864 is the required Affidavit of Support.  But in other places I have seen that the I-134 is required.   Or that both are required.  Which one needs to be brought to Montreal interview?   

You need only the I-134 for the interview for the visa in MTL. The I-864 applies to AOS once visa holder is seeking a green card once in the US.


4/14/2018 - Mailed I-129f

10/16/2018 - NOA2

11/13/2018 - NVC received 

11/29/2018 - Consulate received

12/12/2018 - P3

1/10/2019 - P4
3/27/2019 - Interview

4/4/2019 - Visa received 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, MeghanK said:

You need only the I-134 for the interview for the visa in MTL. The I-864 applies to AOS once visa holder is seeking a green card once in the US.

 

33 minutes ago, MeghanK said:

You need only the I-134 for the interview for the visa in MTL. The I-864 applies to AOS once visa holder is seeking a green card once in the US.

Thanks.  One more question.  It appears that an interview date may accompany the package but I have seen others on this site having to schedule their own interview date.  Which way is it done for Montreal?   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×