Jump to content
WaterLeaf

The UY Embassy got my case, here is the pkt 4

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I contacted the US Embassy in Montevideo, Uruguay of if they have my case and when they sent it. They replied after assembling the package with the info and told me to send it to my Fiance and I did but didn't reply when they received it. Oh well. This took me about 2 weeks and it seems like they prefer email instead of mail.

 

So here what I see in the email:

-A copy of my I-129F
-2 identical image of the Embassy information/address/email/phone number

-Pkt 4 - K Visas instruction
-Pkt 4 - Instructions for medical exam

 

While the two packet 4's are in Spanish, the medical exam is same as here in this link https://uy.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/113/Pkt-4-Instructions-for-Medical-Examinations-2-2.pdf but this one is in English.
 

So I'll post the Google Translated one for what's needed at the Uruguay's Montevideo Embassy packet 4 instruction. I couldn't attach it because the file is too large.

  • Current and previous passports of each visa applicant
  • Form DS-160 confirmation sheet - Electronic Visa Application of No Immigrant ( www.travel.state.gov ).
  • Photo: A photograph of 5x5 cm, Recent, of each applicant
  • Original Birth Certificate, for each visa applicant
  • Marriage certificate of each visa applicant and who made the request (if corresponds)
  • Judgment (s) or item (s) of divorce, annulment and/or death to demonstrate the legal termination of each previous marriage of visa applicants and whoever made the request (if applicable)
  • Judicial Background Certificate (good conduct): every major visa applicant 18 yrs old must submit a certificate of judicial background issued by the police authorities of your country of current residence and of all countries where there is lived for more than 6 months from the age of 16 and/or from any place where it had been arrested no matter how old or how long you've lived there. You do not need to get police certificates for periods of residence in the United States. Is important to have account, that the judicial background certificate of Uruguay has a validity of 90 days only and must be apostilled by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The applicant must bring a valid certificate on the day of the interview.
  • Criminal Record (if applicable)
  • Military Background (if applicable)
  • Form I-134: Evidence of Support: The petitioner must complete this form and present evidence to show that neither of you nor your children, if any, have will become a public charge for the United States. You must also submit your most recent tax return and W2 form.
  • Evidence of Link: You may be asked to provide proof that you maintain a legitimate relationship of boyfriends with the petitioner. Therefore, it would be useful to bring letters, photographs, phone bill or other evidence of your commitment.
  • Immigration background in the United States: those applicant who have been in the immigration process, have been deported or have not been admitted to the United States, they must present all the document corresponding to their case.

 

Things are moving forward!

Edited by WaterLeaf

K-1 Visa process
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018
Mail received from USCIS: January 22, 2019
USCIS Approved I-129F Petition: January 17, 2019

NVC Received Case: February 14, 2019

NVC Case # Assigned: February 14, 2019

US Embassy Received: Not sure but got email reply - March 11, 2019
Instructions Received via e-mail: March 19, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×