Jump to content
HSsweethearts4E

Name change after marriage: automatic or no?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello beautiful travelers! I'm sorry, I know this question has been asked a gazillion times, but I have found conflicting information in every website for the most part.

 

Some sites say a marriage certificate is sufficient proof of a name change. We just mailed my AOS package yesterday. I want my married name to appear in my GC as it's the name I will be using from now on, so that's the name I put in every form. On the "other names used" part, I put my maiden name.

 

However now I am reading that I shouldn't have simply assumed my name has changed, that I need to go to the Social Security office first and formally change it. I did Curricular Practical Training last year for my Fall semester, and therefore have a SS card, that says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization" and it has my maiden name. When I received my marriage certificate, I went to the SS office and tried to obtain a new card, with my new name, but the lady said I needed to bring more papers. One of them I do not have (they didn't even ask for it when I initially applied for my SS card), which is my original University acceptance letter, with a raised seal. This letter was included in my initial acceptance package, that my school mailed to my home country back in 2014 when I got accepted, but it got lost in the mail and I never received it. They never even asked for this letter when I initially applied for my F1 visa, but that's whatever. I'm not even sure how I would obtain this paper. I told her it was just a name change but she said we couldn't do it without it. So I figured I would just come back and change my name and get a new SS card once I have my GC.

 

But, others say that I might get an RFE for using my married name without actually changing it, since I assumed the marriage certificate was enough proof of a name change. Which is ok, an RFE is not the end of the world. I don't know if I should go back to the SS office and try again (since my package won't arrive until Friday/Monday), maybe the person I saw initially was too picky; or if it would just be a waste of time since I do not have that paper and, again, they won't be able to do anything. I'm sorry this is so long and all over the place!

 

I guess you can just answer the initial question without reading this whole mess lol. Thanks everyone! :D


2019-03-18 - AOS package sent; concurrent filing (I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131) (FedEx; choose cheaper rate! Still arrives super fast and saves a ton!)

2019-03-21 - AOS package received (Day 1)

2019-03-30 - All NOA1s arrived (dated March 25) (Day 10)

2019-04-05 - Biometrics notice arrived (dated March 29) (Day 16)

2019-04-16 - Biometrics appointment (Day 27)

2019-04-17 - Online status updated to "Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview" (Day 28)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, HSsweethearts4E said:

Hello beautiful travelers! I'm sorry, I know this question has been asked a gazillion times, but I have found conflicting information in every website for the most part.

 

Some sites say a marriage certificate is sufficient proof of a name change. We just mailed my AOS package yesterday. I want my married name to appear in my GC as it's the name I will be using from now on, so that's the name I put in every form. On the "other names used" part, I put my maiden name.

 

However now I am reading that I shouldn't have simply assumed my name has changed, that I need to go to the Social Security office first and formally change it. I did Curricular Practical Training last year for my Fall semester, and therefore have a SS card, that says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization" and it has my maiden name. When I received my marriage certificate, I went to the SS office and tried to obtain a new card, with my new name, but the lady said I needed to bring more papers. One of them I do not have (they didn't even ask for it when I initially applied for my SS card), which is my original University acceptance letter, with a raised seal. This letter was included in my initial acceptance package, that my school mailed to my home country back in 2014 when I got accepted, but it got lost in the mail and I never received it. They never even asked for this letter when I initially applied for my F1 visa, but that's whatever. I'm not even sure how I would obtain this paper. I told her it was just a name change but she said we couldn't do it without it. So I figured I would just come back and change my name and get a new SS card once I have my GC.

 

But, others say that I might get an RFE for using my married name without actually changing it, since I assumed the marriage certificate was enough proof of a name change. Which is ok, an RFE is not the end of the world. I don't know if I should go back to the SS office and try again (since my package won't arrive until Friday/Monday), maybe the person I saw initially was too picky; or if it would just be a waste of time since I do not have that paper and, again, they won't be able to do anything. I'm sorry this is so long and all over the place!

 

I guess you can just answer the initial question without reading this whole mess lol. Thanks everyone! :D

Hey! I don’t think your name Changes automatically. I did go to the SS office, DL and even changed my passport Name-free within a certain time frame.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It changes automatically in the United States, you did it the right way. However your maiden name is the same in your country of citizenship until you legally change it there.


:star:Assuming things won't get you anywhere :star:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Legal Permanent Residency                                                          EAD Expedite

 

01/31/2018 Entered the U.S (NYC)  w/ B2 Visa                             06/22/2018 EAD Expedite Requested 

05/04/2018 Married to U.S Citizen                                                 06/27/2018 EAD Expedite Request Assigned to Officer and a response was sent

05/11/2018 AOS Package sent via USPS - Chicago Lockbox       07/06/2018 Received RFE letter in the mail regarding EAD Expedite Request 

05/14/2018 Priority Date                                                                 07/10/2018 Mailed supporting documents for EAD Expedite to NBC 

05/18/2018 NOA 1 (I-130; I-485; I-765; I-131)                                07/12/2018 Congressman's Office sent EAD Inquiry and supporting documents to USCIS 

05/25/2018 NOA 2 (Biometrics date)                                              07/16/2018 EAD/AP Approved and Combo Card in Production  (Day 25)                                           

06/14/2018 Biometrics Appointment                                               07/20/2018 Combo Card in Hand                                           

06/19/2018 Case is Ready to be Scheduled for An Interview 

06/22/2018 EAD Expedite Requested 

07/16/2018 EAD/AP Approved and Combo Card in Production       

07/20/2018 Combo Card in Hand           

10/31/2018 Interview Was Scheduled       

12/03/2018 Interview was Cancelled (USCIS Office closed)

12/05/2018 Scheduled AOS Interview  

01/23/2019 AOS Interview (Approved)     

02/01/2019 Green Card in Hand.                    

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

         United States Flaganimated Massachusetts flagParaguay Flag

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/19/2019 at 3:50 PM, Cheschirecat said:

Hey! I don’t think your name Changes automatically. I did go to the SS office, DL and even changed my passport Name-free within a certain time frame.

I kinda figured 😕 thank you!! ❤️ 


2019-03-18 - AOS package sent; concurrent filing (I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131) (FedEx; choose cheaper rate! Still arrives super fast and saves a ton!)

2019-03-21 - AOS package received (Day 1)

2019-03-30 - All NOA1s arrived (dated March 25) (Day 10)

2019-04-05 - Biometrics notice arrived (dated March 29) (Day 16)

2019-04-16 - Biometrics appointment (Day 27)

2019-04-17 - Online status updated to "Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview" (Day 28)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Alejandro_B said:

It changes automatically in the United States, you did it the right way. However your maiden name is the same in your country of citizenship until you legally change it there.

Thank you!! I'll probably change it once I get my GC ☺️ although I think the norm in my country is to just add the married last name at the end of the maiden name, lol


2019-03-18 - AOS package sent; concurrent filing (I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131) (FedEx; choose cheaper rate! Still arrives super fast and saves a ton!)

2019-03-21 - AOS package received (Day 1)

2019-03-30 - All NOA1s arrived (dated March 25) (Day 10)

2019-04-05 - Biometrics notice arrived (dated March 29) (Day 16)

2019-04-16 - Biometrics appointment (Day 27)

2019-04-17 - Online status updated to "Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview" (Day 28)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×