Jump to content
Chrissy021887

Lyft and Filling for my fiance k1

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently back from being with my fiancé and I am driving Lyft for now while I look for work. I am almost done with my package for his k1. I am curious for the I-129F form and the G-325A form for my current job do I list as self employed due to that is what driving Lyft is? I am also curious since I have been doing Lyft for under a year now when his interview comes up can I just show bank statements for my income ? I plan on having 2 jobs by the time he goes into his interview. I also already have a co sponsor due to I will not have been working for that long. Please someone help me. Thank you  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

G-325A is not required.

Yes, self employed under employment. 

 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the transcript for 2016, and 2017 and I have my taxes from 2018 with my w2's. I just started Lyft this year so it is not on my taxes yet so I am assuming I would not be able to use that as income for his interview ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Chrissy021887 said:

I have the transcript for 2016, and 2017 and I have my taxes from 2018 with my w2's. I just started Lyft this year so it is not on my taxes yet so I am assuming I would not be able to use that as income for his interview ?

You mentioned you're almost done with the K1 package, so you still have to file? In that case it can take another 9+ months before he even has his interview. So by that time you have way more evidence of making money by driving for Lyft/

Also, you're planning on getting 2 jobs, so you can show pay stubs for that by then (you have to show at least 6 months of pay stubs for them to be accepted at the interview as steady income)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should do a timeline so we know when NOA1 and NOA2 and interview happens

you will use the needed tax returns (IRS transcript ) for the interview

anything else (in Algeria) will get a delay for needed documents and put you in AP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will update as the process continues but I haven’t gotten any yet. I am thinking farther than I am. I’m hoping to get my NOA1 this week. I am new to all of this what is AP? Sorry again I’m new and I do not have anyone around me who has done this. Im learning as I go 😬

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×