Jump to content
fosterfication

Appropriate Amount of Bona Fide Evidence

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All!

 

I just got married in Switzerland to a Swiss citizen and we're going to begin the CR1 process to bring him over here. I'm a U.S. citizen. I'm wondering if anyone can provide a general guideline on the amount of evidence I should expect to provide to prove our relationship. Since we both have strong work ties in our home countries, we haven't lived together, don't have children together, and haven't been able to fully combined our finances yet (because banks make that surprisingly difficult for non-residents & residents). I have boatloads of pictures, travel documents (airplane & train tickets, hotel reservations etc...), chat logs etc..., and I'm wondering approximately how many pages of evidence should be sufficient? This is just for a ballpark estimate so I know I'm not going overboard.

 

Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can find a sample list of evidence ideas here at the bottom of the page:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=EZGuideSpouse

 

There really isn't a page number requirement. In terms of proof of travel, I was lucky enough to file in person (DCF) so I was right there face-to-face with USCIS when they looked over our evidence. The IO did not care about any hotel or ticket copies, he only took copies of our passport pages that showed the same travel dates/destinations. I don't think anything bad will happen if you send all of it, but it seems like passport stamps are the strongest proof of travel together.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would concentrate on quality evidence such as time spent together and continued communication.  That is the best evidence you can provide at this point.  Newly married international couples don't usually have much financial co-mingling right away. 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, fosterfication said:

I'm wondering approximately how many pages of evidence should be sufficient?

 

There is no set number, what an individual or individuals consider sufficient or insufficient will inevitably vary.

 

As others have already suggested, focus on sending evidence of time spent together in-person, that is your strongest evidence.  Couples living apart in separate countries will not be expected nor required to have things like joint finances or own property together.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm aware that there isn't a required number of pages of evidence, just trying to get a sense of whether I should be aiming closer to 10 or 100, because I have quite a lot available to me :-). Generally I understand "the more the better", but is there a point at which they'll get annoyed by how many documents I'm asking them to review and store?

 

Additionally, we'll have to rely on travel documents as opposed to matching passport stamps, since we've never gone anywhere where we BOTH need our passports stamped since we've only traveled in the US and Europe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I wouldn't send more than around 20-30 pages, if you send 100 they're likely not even going to look at it all. Overflooding the petition won't be necessary coming from Switzerland. You can still use the passport stamps as proof that you really did travel and that you have entered the EU/he has entered the US with dates matching the tickets into the EU/US to visit each other

Edited by LilyJohansen

Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I recall correctly we sent about 20 photos screen captured from facebook with dates and places form the various places we traveled. We sent a good number of wedding photos showing us with both our families. We do have joint bank accounts so I sent that proof as well. We sent copies of my work insurance showing her as my beneficiary and that she is on my work insurance with copies of dental receipts she had done under my insurance.  We sent cards that were addressed to both of us at both my Canadian address and her US address. We obviously sent the marriage certificate.  I think that's about all we sent in.  that being said we still haven't heard anything past NOA1 which was May 18 2018.  Good ol Nebraska.  I'm heading down there for out wedding anniversary (april 7 will be one year) in 2 weeks for a few weeks.  I'm SO excited!  Good luck to you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The important thing is not that you must have x, y, or z piece of evidence. The important thing is that you can clearly demonstrate that your relationship is bone fide.

 

For my wife and I, who are both in our early- to mid-twenties, we didn't have any financial co-mingling or joint holdings/accounts of any kind. Instead, we thoroughly documented our three year relationship with 10 pages of photos and about a 5 page chat transcript sample. With the photos, we paid special attention to the times that we visited each others families and traveled together. I also included photocopies of entry / exit passport stamps from both of our passports to show that we had traveled together, and newspaper clippings from the wedding announcement I had published in my local newspaper in the States. Even though none of these were legal or financial documents, they proved beyond doubt that we were a legitimate couple and our marriage was bone fide. 


Country: China

Visa: CR1 (DCF)

 

2015-06-30  Started dating

2018-02-27  Married

2018-06-08  I-130 filed via DCF

2018-06-12  I-130 Notice of Approval

2018-10-05  Submitted DS-260 online and supplemental documents via CITIC Bank

2018-10-10  DS-260 approved

2018-11-27  Medical exam

2018-12-03  Interview Passed

2018-12-04  Visa issued

2018-12-07  Visa packet and passport picked up from CITIC Bank

 

Future steps:

 

May 2019  Move to U.S.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, fosterfication said:

I'm aware that there isn't a required number of pages of evidence, just trying to get a sense of whether I should be aiming closer to 10 or 100, because I have quite a lot available to me :-). Generally I understand "the more the better", but is there a point at which they'll get annoyed by how many documents I'm asking them to review and store?

 

Additionally, we'll have to rely on travel documents as opposed to matching passport stamps, since we've never gone anywhere where we BOTH need our passports stamped since we've only traveled in the US and Europe.

How a couple presents their evidence is truly based on the couple and the country the interview will be in.

 

1. One must consider if your country is considered high fraud

2. Difficult (like the MENA's and West Africa, India and Pakistan)

3. Does the couple have Red flags, i.e (large age gap, not common in the countries norm)

4. Previous other petitions

 

When one considers all that that show you go about presenting your quality presentation and showing you are a real true bonafide couple.

 

I have seen petitions from 10 pages to 5000 pages approved. It just depends on the length of the relationship, what the couple is presenting to show bonafide relationship.

 

Now saying all that I can say that your husband is in Sweden not a difficult place at all, you are on the Visa Waiver Program not third world so scrutiny won't be that deep.

 

Keep it light and simple. You don;t live together so they aren't expecting co mingling of finances and bills and such. Focus on the visits and time together showing communications and letters and gifts and whatever ever else you want to show you are a loving in love married couple looking forward to the future.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, fosterfication said:

I'm aware that there isn't a required number of pages of evidence, just trying to get a sense of whether I should be aiming closer to 10 or 100, because I have quite a lot available to me :-). Generally I understand "the more the better", but is there a point at which they'll get annoyed by how many documents I'm asking them to review and store?

I don't think they will be annoyed by sending in tons of documents. I wouldn't worry about it. Just send what you feel reflects your relationship. Don't worry about the storage, they scan everything and it's all stored digitally nowadays. They probably bin the paper and just keep it all on the computer. By the way, since you're doing CR-1 and you are recently married, they will probably want to see things related to that. Do you have receipts from wedding related things, such as wedding rings, clothing purchased for wedding, flowers, reception? We submitted docs like this related to the wedding and the CO took all of them.

 

21 hours ago, fosterfication said:

Additionally, we'll have to rely on travel documents as opposed to matching passport stamps, since we've never gone anywhere where we BOTH need our passports stamped since we've only traveled in the US and Europe.

Oh right, good point. In that case, send everything related to travel that you mentioned. I think boarding passes/tickets would be strong, especially if it has both names/dates on it. Send anything honeymoon related for sure.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had a fairly small wedding, so I don't have a ton of receipts, but I do have them for the wedding rings. I also have a lot of photos as well as a nice letter from the mayor that performed the service, the reception menu (with our names on it), cards, FB posts in our family's Facebook group congratulating us, and plane and train tickets from our honeymoon (plus more photos). This is in addition to all of the photos, boarding passes, passport stamps, hotel/AirBnB receipts etc... from our various travels, chat logs, docs showing we're each other's beneficiaries on life insurance & retirement funds, and photos of our matching tattoos. 

 

Now that I've listed all that out, I'm feeling fairly confident, but also overwhelmed at how much scanning and printing I have to do lol! 

 

Thanks all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×