Jump to content
1potato2potato

Is proof of ongoing relationship part of part 8 and should it be labeled as such

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What part of this asks about proof of an ongoing relationship...?

"If you answered "Yes" to Item Number 53., describe the circumstances of your in-person meeting in Item Number 54. Attach evidence to demonstrate that you were in each other's physical presence during the required two year period."

 

It's asking for how you met in person at least once in the past 2 years. That's what you should respond with.

Also provide supporting evidence of that, such as boarding passes, hotel receipts, etc.

 

It is optional to provide any evidence of a bona fide relationship with the I-129F. With some embassies/consulates, it is highly suggested. With others, there is no need.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, 1potato2potato said:

Hi all,

Question 54 in the I-129F asks for proof of ongoing relationship. I put the description of meeting in part 8 but should the timeline of meeting in person also be labeled with the petitioners name etc?

Thanks!

It does???    If so, they have changed that since we did ours less than one year ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

It does???    If so, they have changed that since we did ours less than one year ago.

There was a new edition of the I-129F in November, but I don't think it changed much ...


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

There was a new edition of the I-129F in November, but I don't think it changed much ...

I just checked that out, and it seems pretty much the same. Question 54 only asks you to describe the circumstances under which you met in the two years just before filing your petition. It does not ask for proof of ongoing relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...