Jump to content
VnC

Visit Visa from the Philippines

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I need help on what I should do to convince the VO that my parents will not overstay in the US. My parents (ages 64 and 59) and my sister (age 32) applied for a B1/B2 visa last February and was refused under 214b not enough ties at home country etc. I am a citizen of Canada and I want to meet my parents in the US this coming June (we are going to attend the graduation of my cousin). My mother has 2 siblings in the US who are both citizens now.

I am planning to have my parents apply again without my sister. Do you think that would help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing you can do, maybe visit Canada.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.

 

Yes. They will apply for Canada visit visa too. We just want them to visit both US and Canada in one go.

Is my sister is not enough tie to the home country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, VnC said:

Thank you.

 

Yes. They will apply for Canada visit visa too. We just want them to visit both US and Canada in one go.

Is my sister is not enough tie to the home country?

No


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, VnC said:

Will they have better chances if they got Canada visit visa?

 

Do they have good travel histories? If not, going to Canada and returning without overstaying would be a good sign but probably not enough to make a huge difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, VnC said:

Will they have better chances if they got Canada visit visa?

Who knows, Nobody here is a CO at the US Embassy in Manila

 

I have not seen past travel history as being a game changer in getting a tourist visa from Philippines


Just when you think you have TDS eradicate,  a new case shows up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, VnC said:

Will they have better chances if they got Canada visit visa?

Do some research,  Is it possible to enter the USA on a visitor visa issued from Canada?

 

I think if you come to the USA on a visitor visa from Philippines, you can use that tourist visa to enter Mexico. 


Just when you think you have TDS eradicate,  a new case shows up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, VnC said:

Is my sister is not enough tie to the home country?

 

Nope.  Your sister is an adult.  Even if she were still a child, Filipinos have been known to leave children behind to stay and work illegally in the US.

 

6 minutes ago, VnC said:

Will they have better chances if they got Canada visit visa?

 

Maybe if the Canadian visa has already been used, with no overstay.

 

If there are no significant changes to your parents' circumstances, it's likely they'll be denied again.  But no one here can tell you for sure.  The only way to find out is for your parents to apply.

 

I wish you and your family well and I hope you let us know it goes.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

Who knows, Nobody here is a CO at the US Embassy in Manila

 

 

Thank you.

 

I know but I am asking about the experience of other members here. If it somehow positively affect their application.

 

11 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

 

 

 
 

 

 

9 minutes ago, Ate said:

 

Nope.  Your sister is an adult.  Even if she were still a child, Filipinos have been known to leave children behind to stay and work illegally in the US.

 

 

Maybe if the Canadian visa has already been used, with no overstay.

 

If there are no significant changes to your parents' circumstances, it's likely they'll be denied again.  But no one here can tell you for sure.  The only way to find out is for your parents to apply.

 

I wish you and your family well and I hope you let us know it goes.

 

Thank you for the well wishes. They will, for sure, try again. I am just trying to find out from here if there are other things that can positively affect their application.

Edited by VnC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, VnC said:

Hello, I need help on what I should do to convince the VO that my parents will not overstay in the US. My parents (ages 64 and 59) and my sister (age 32) applied for a B1/B2 visa last February and was refused under 214b not enough ties at home country etc. I am a citizen of Canada and I want to meet my parents in the US this coming June (we are going to attend the graduation of my cousin). My mother has 2 siblings in the US who are both citizens now.

I am planning to have my parents apply again without my sister. Do you think that would help?

Do they want to reside long term in Canada? If so, why don’t you sponsor them since you are a CS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...