Jump to content
Dobbie

K1 visa photo and signature requirements

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am applying for the K1 visa to be with the love of my life this year. We filled up the document with our basic information, but a few little issues came to light:

 

1. I'll need to sign a letter confirming we're going to legally do what is required. Can I do it electronically via a word/drive document with my name and personal information (SIN)?

2. I need 1-96 papers. Not sure how I get these...do I call the airport?

3. I need a picture with my signature and A-number (which I am assuming is my SIN?) that is dated from the past 30 days.

3a. Is this required?

3b. Can I use my passport photo and scan it for this task? I am young, so I am not sure if this has any effect in the long run.

 

I am Canadian if you are wondering!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Dobbie said:

Hello, I am applying for the K1 visa to be with the love of my life this year. We filled up the document with our basic information, but a few little issues came to light:

 

1. I'll need to sign a letter confirming we're going to legally do what is required. Can I do it electronically via a word/drive document with my name and personal information (SIN)?

2. I need 1-96 papers. Not sure how I get these...do I call the airport?

3. I need a picture with my signature and A-number (which I am assuming is my SIN?) that is dated from the past 30 days.

3a. Is this required?

3b. Can I use my passport photo and scan it for this task? I am young, so I am not sure if this has any effect in the long run.

 

I am Canadian if you are wondering!

Have you read the guides here, and printed out the optional I-129F checklist on the USCIS website?   Please, please do this.  And FYI: the USC/petitioner is the one who petitions for the alien fiance, and eventually the alien fiance is invited to apply for the K-1 at the embassy in their country.  I strongly recommend that your fiance also register here at VJ, so that you can both read and learn.  This is a DIY site full of wisdom and experience.  By reading and researching, you can save yourselves a world of hurt and wasted time and money.  

 

You need your I-94 (record of arrivals and departures), which you can find online and print.  Some VJ member who is less lazy than me will probably post a link here.

 

You need recent passport photos (per US standards).  Just go to a drug store for them, and yes, you can send them electronically to the petitioner for submission.  Do not unearth the leftover photos from your current passport.  Spring for a brand new one.  It's meant to be taken within 30 days of filing anyway.

 

I am assuming the SIN is the Canadian version of our US SSN?  If so, you will not need that for any documentation.  It has no meaning to the US government.  You likely will not have an A# until after the petition is filed and processed.  If I recall correctly, my husband got his A# on the NOA2.

 

You both need to write letters of intent to marry within 90 days of your entry into the United States on the K-1 visa.  Yours can be sent electronically to your fiancé to be included in the petition.

 

You need to provide evidence of having met in person within the past two years.

 

If either one of you has been married previously, you will need to send certified copies of divorce decrees as part of the supporting documentation.

 

The guides here and the USCIS checklist are great resources.  Please read and read some more.  You don't get a do-over with US immigration.

 

Best of luck!  You got this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Links to go with Jorgedig's comprehensive reply --

 

Official site for I-94, Travel Records for US Visitors:  https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home

 

US visa application photo standards:  https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/photos.html

 

Official site for I-129F:  https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f

K1 visa guide - USCIS:  https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/visas-fiancees-us-citizens

K1 visa guide - VJ:  https://www.visajourney.com/k1-fiance-visa/

 

VJ Canada regional sub-forum:  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/93-canada/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to you both! I will look into with the pharmacy about the picture. I still have two questions.

 

1. Would saving this new picture on my laptop/phone as a file hurt its credibility or is that perfectly fine?

2. The letter of intent - can I write it down via a Word document? Or does it have to be handwritten?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Dobbie said:

Thanks to you both! I will look into with the pharmacy about the picture. I still have two questions.

 

1. Would saving this new picture on my laptop/phone as a file hurt its credibility or is that perfectly fine?

2. The letter of intent - can I write it down via a Word document? Or does it have to be handwritten?

Image file is what is needed to upload to the Visa application 

 

The letter of intent needs to be legible.   Most prepare in an app and sign after printing 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alright we're moving steadily through this process. Only a few things here and there to do.

 

Two more questions:

 

1. Is it wise that I ship my signature of intent + photo to my girlfriend in America?

2. Do they check your credit/card usage? Not sure why I am asking this, but just curious.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Dobbie said:

Alright we're moving steadily through this process. Only a few things here and there to do.

 

Two more questions:

 

1. Is it wise that I ship my signature of intent + photo to my girlfriend in America?

2. Do they check your credit/card usage? Not sure why I am asking this, but just curious.

1. You can, although both of those things can be sent to her electronically.

2. Do you mean are they concerned with the beneficiary's debt?  If so, no. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

1. You can, although both of those things can be sent to her electronically.

2. Do you mean are they concerned with the beneficiary's debt?  If so, no. 

1. I used HelloSign just now. Hope they don't think it's her who did it!

2. No as in my credit/usage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Dobbie said:

1. I used HelloSign just now. Hope they don't think it's her who did it!

2. No as in my credit/usage.

1. I personally would mail the letter with a wet signature. I have seen them except photocopies of the beneficiary intent to marry letter and then also issue an RFE for the photocopy. I have also seen an RFE issued for a fine black pen wet signature because it looked like a photocopy. A blue wet signature it what I always do. 

 

2. They will check your credit card usage if you include that in your petition. I always include credit card history and banking account documents in the proof of bona fide relationship piece to show that you were together on the same dates in the same locations. 


Latest K1 (multiple filer) 

Oct 2018: Met online in VRChat

Nov 2018: Met in person

Dec 2018: Stayed together for a while in random country

Jan 2019: Stayed together again a lot :)

Feb 2019: Engaged

Mar 7 2019: I-129f Mailed

Mar 9 2019: I-129f Signed for by USCIS 

Mar 14 2019: Personal check cashed by USCIS

Mar 18 2019: Received hard copy NOA1 (Never got electronic one for some reason)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About to complete the process tomorrow. I have my vaccaination records but the booklet is a bit busted due to a flood we endured years ago. It's still readable inside though. Will that be an issue? My birth certificate is in a similar boat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got a small issue: She didn't write the date of the photo when it was taken. Can she write the date it was taken retrospectively today without being considered fraudulent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Dobbie said:

Got a small issue: She didn't write the date of the photo when it was taken. Can she write the date it was taken retrospectively today without being considered fraudulent?

I never dated the photos.  Instructions do not require this.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Dobbie said:

 

I'm told that the USCIS online form states that you do?

When in doubt read the instructions.   It says to write the name on the back.  It only says that the photo must be within the last 30 days but no instructions to date it 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, payxibka said:

When in doubt read the instructions.   It says to write the name on the back.  It only says that the photo must be within the last 30 days but no instructions to date it 

My picture got a date automatically on it. What happens if it is sent after the 30 days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...