Jump to content
Lily M

file tax return for 2018 when submitting i485 in 2019

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, everyone! This might be a silly question but I'm actually very confused about it. 

I submitted my i485 package with i130 on 03/01/2019. I haven't received anything from USCIS yet. Now, I'm filling my tax return for 2018. I was under F1/ OPT visa all year 2018. I got married to my US citizen spouse in early Jan 2019. He filed his tax return for 2018 as single.  I came to the U.S. in Aug 2015 under F1 visa and kept the F1 visa. 

My question is what my tax status was for year 2018?

I would say NRA is the closest. Does that mean I don't need to pay the FICA tax(I believe under F1, you don't need to pay FICA) and can get the tax treaty benefit? (my country has $5000 tax treaty benefit) When I tried to file the 1040nr-ez form, it asked me "Have you ever applied to be a green card holder (lawful permanent resident) of the United States? " Should I say Yes to this question? Another question is "Have you ever changed your visa type (nonimmigrant status) or U.S. immigration status? . . . . . . If “Yes,” indicate the date and nature of the change." Should I answer Yes and list that I submitted my I485 in 2019? 

Or, should I still file as NRA but gave up the deduction of FICA tax refund and tax treaty benefit becasue I have immigration tendency?

I don't think I should file as RA but I could be wrong. If I can file as RA, that would be great since the new tax act is not friendly to NRA at all :(

Thanks, if anyone can give me any advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Lily M said:

I don't think I should file as RA but I could be wrong.

If you meet the substantial presence test, then you must file as an RA.

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/substantial-presence-test

You would still file as Single (unless you qualified for HOH) since you married in 2019.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

If you meet the substantial presence test, then you must file as an RA.

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/substantial-presence-test

You would still file as Single (unless you qualified for HOH) since you married in 2019.

Thank you for your response!!! You're right about the substantial presence test but I stayed here last year (and all the years ) under my F1 student visa. I was an exempt individual according to IRS. So, I didn't meet the substantial test. I definitely didn't pass the green card test either. I don't know how I should prepare my tax return. I don't want to mess up my I485 later in the future either.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, Lily M said:

Thank you for your response!!! You're right about the substantial presence test but I stayed here last year (and all the years ) under my F1 student visa. I was an exempt individual according to IRS. So, I didn't meet the substantial test. I definitely didn't pass the green card test either. I don't know how I should prepare my tax return. I don't want to mess up my I485 later in the future either.   

Ah, sorry...I overlooked the student part. Yes, individuals with F-1 status can have their time exempt from consideration for that test.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/4/2019 at 8:14 AM, Arete88 said:

I have a follow-up question. Once you file the I485 do you keep your F1 status while the AOS is pending?

I'm not quite sure. My F1 status expired anyway. But, as far as I read, I think your status changes to AOS pending once you file for AOS, and you don't have your F1 anymore. Not sure though. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/4/2019 at 11:14 AM, Arete88 said:

I have a follow-up question. Once you file the I485 do you keep your F1 status while the AOS is pending?

If you want to keep the F1 status you can but you don’t have to. Some people do so if I485 is denied, they would still be in legal status. As long as you satisfy F1 requirements, pending AOS doesn’t not affect its status.

 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, arken said:

 As long as you satisfy F1 requirements, pending AOS doesn’t not affect its status.

Bingo.

Note that this means NOT using (having is fine) an AOS-based EAD or using AP to re-enter the country. Either of those activities would violate F1 status and leave just the AOS-based authorized stay.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...