Jump to content
katalaya

Am I the petitioner? Please help

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning! I will be romoving the condition from my 2yrs green card, I would like to know if I’m the petitioner or my husband is. I would also like to know some of the document I need to send with it. Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Conditional Resident is the petitioner.

 

Please refer to the guides for examples of documents, or the instructions on the form.

 

Documents you will need to include are:

- Copy (front and back) of conditional green card

- Evidence of Financial co-mingling (taxes filed together, shared banking accounts, shared credit cards, shared loan agreements, etc.)

- Other items of co-mingling (health insurance, car insurance, car titles, wills, power of attorneys, etc)

- Proof of shared domicile (copy of lease, copy of deed, copies of driver licenses)

 

**anything that is a joint responsibility between you and your spouse, which bears both names** 

 

Things you can also include: (lesser probative value)

-  proof of travel together

-  pictures

-  affidavits from friends or family

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  You (Green card Holder) are the petitioner for the I-751.

2.  https://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Cryssiekins said:

The Conditional Resident is the petitioner.

 

Please refer to the guides for examples of documents, or the instructions on the form.

 

Documents you will need to include are:

- Copy (front and back) of conditional green card

- Evidence of Financial co-mingling (taxes filed together, shared banking accounts, shared credit cards, shared loan agreements, etc.)

- Other items of co-mingling (health insurance, car insurance, car titles, wills, power of attorneys, etc)

- Proof of shared domicile (copy of lease, copy of deed, copies of driver licenses)

 

**anything that is a joint responsibility between you and your spouse, which bears both names** 

 

Things you can also include: (lesser probative value)

-  proof of travel together

-  pictures

-  affidavits from friends or family

Do you know what’s the filing fee to remove condition? Do you know which form to use?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, katalaya said:

Do you know what’s the filing fee to remove condition? Do you know which form to use?

Please read the guides, and use the USCIS website.  If you’re confused or unsure of the processes, you should look into an attorney.  No one here minds assisting, but you seem very unaware, and that could be to your detriment.

 

The fee is $680. The form is i751.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much! I have never used an attorney for any of my paper work. I’m coming from a K1 visa, got my 2 yrs green card and now I’m removing my condition and I never received a RFE( request for evidence). The only reason I would get a lawyer is, if my case was complicated. But, I’m just here like everyone else asking questions. Because I’m sure many people here already been through the process.

 

I read on the website that it was $680, but I just wanted some clarification, because a family member was telling me that’s not it.

 

Thank you again. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, katalaya said:

Thank you very much! I have never used an attorney for any of my paper work. I’m coming from a K1 visa, got my 2 yrs green card and now I’m removing my condition and I never received a RFE( request for evidence). The only reason I would get a lawyer is, if my case was complicated. But, I’m just here like everyone else asking questions. Because I’m sure many people here already been through the process.

 

I read on the website that it was $680, but I just wanted some clarification, because a family member was telling me that’s not it.

 

Thank you again. 

you can always use citizenpath website to fill out your form it takes about 20 mins and their customer service is amazing I think their fee to fill it out is $80+/- but you can use this code for 20% off RAFP10891 the form itself is easy but with their help you are 100% sure it is filed correctly. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, katalaya said:

Thank you very much! I have never used an attorney for any of my paper work. I’m coming from a K1 visa, got my 2 yrs green card and now I’m removing my condition and I never received a RFE( request for evidence). The only reason I would get a lawyer is, if my case was complicated. But, I’m just here like everyone else asking questions. Because I’m sure many people here already been through the process.

 

I read on the website that it was $680, but I just wanted some clarification, because a family member was telling me that’s not it.

 

Thank you again. 

Again, it was just for your well being.  The process, for a simple case, is doable without an attorney, but to not know what the form is used, made it seem as though you were less informed than you actually are, which made me concerned that you might run into problems, which no one wants.

 

Fees and forms should always be taken right from USCIS as they are the most accurate and up to date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much🙏🙃🙂! Sometimes in life we just need clarification from someone who has been through the process or a person who was already informed on what needs to be done. Just to make sure we are on the right path. However, I do appreciate you looking out for my best interest.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, katalaya said:

Thank you very much! I have never used an attorney for any of my paper work. I’m coming from a K1 visa, got my 2 yrs green card and now I’m removing my condition and I never received a RFE( request for evidence). The only reason I would get a lawyer is, if my case was complicated. But, I’m just here like everyone else asking questions. Because I’m sure many people here already been through the process.

 

I read on the website that it was $680, but I just wanted some clarification, because a family member was telling me that’s not it.

 

Thank you again. 

 

I agree with the advice in the previous posts. The I-751 petition is relatively straightforward & can be done without an attorney, unless your case is exceptionally complicated. And there is plenty of good advice on this forum for simple clarifications with the process.

 

I just want to clarify one point regarding the I-751 filing fees. The filing fees is $595 + $85 biometric fees per conditional resident petitioner. So the total fees will be $680 if you are the only conditional resident applicant. However, if you have any conditional resident children also applying on the same form (this wasn't clear in the OP), you would also need to include additional $85 biometric fee per conditional resident children. 

 

USCIS has a new Online Fee Calculator tool to avoid any confusion with the filing fees. The filing fees & biometric fees can be paid together as a single payment using check/credit card/money order.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/feecalculator

 

Good luck! 

Edited by H-M

AOS timeline:

Spoiler

12/21/2015: I-485 Received by USCIS

12/24/2015: I-485 NOA date

02/26/2016: Biometrics Appointment

04/04/2017: Interview @ Louisville Field Office

04/06/2017: I-485 Approved

04/12/2017: GC Received

 

ROC timeline:

Spoiler

01/06/2019: 90-day ROC filing window open

01/07/2019: Sent I-751 petition to USCIS Dallas Lockbox via USPS 2-day Priority Mail

01/09/2019: ROC package delivered by USPS to PO Box

01/14/2019: Received USCIS text message with receipt number starting with LIN-xxxxxxx

01/15/2019: Check cashed, Added receipt# to USCIS account (myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov), Current Status: "We received your case, You do not need to do anything at this time"

02/14/2019: Submitted e-request for non-delivery of receipt notice

02/28/2019: Received e-request response. Receipt notice was never initially sent and we should receive it in 10-14 business days

03/04/2019: Received original NOA1 letter with 18 month extension

 

I-751 ROC Package Contents, Assembly & Photos:

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/693181-i-751-january-2019-filers/?do=findComment&comment=9522611

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/693181-i-751-january-2019-filers/?do=findComment&comment=9522687

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...