Jump to content
Shiellangsky

Applying for I130

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes I applied for my husband the same day I received my naturalization certificate. Just have the paperwork ready. 


Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony

 



s-event.png

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Shiellangsky said:

I’m going to have my US citizenship oath taking this month on the 26th and I’m planning to petition my parents to come to America so my question is can I petition them right after my oath?Thank you so much!!

Yup, you can. I pre-filled the I-130 and have all the supporting documents ready in one packet. I went to the Oath, got out, turned in the application for SSN (because the SSN had a table right outside so it was convenient), registered to vote (again, table right there), went to the photo shop, made several copies of the naturalization certificate, went straight to the county recorder office to apply for my passport (they take the original certificate with the application for passport), went home, put the copy of the naturalization with the pre-prepared I-130 for my mom, and headed to the post office to send it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/5/2019 at 9:50 PM, USS_Voyager said:

Yup, you can. I pre-filled the I-130 and have all the supporting documents ready in one packet. I went to the Oath, got out, turned in the application for SSN (because the SSN had a table right outside so it was convenient), registered to vote (again, table right there), went to the photo shop, made several copies of the naturalization certificate, went straight to the county recorder office to apply for my passport (they take the original certificate with the application for passport), went home, put the copy of the naturalization with the pre-prepared I-130 for my mom, and headed to the post office to send it out.

Thank you so much for responding.This will help me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’ve already got great answers. I wanted to add that you can send EITHER certificate of naturalization OR passport, as evidence of your citizenship. 

 

It’s awesome that USS_Voyager took care of her SSN, voter registration and passport application right away. In essence, you don’t need to do these before sending the application in.

 

Here’s what you need to prepare before the 26th:

-A large envelope with the correct USCIS address, depending on your state

-Filled and signed I-130 form

-Your birth certificate

-Your mom’s birth certificate

(If the birth certificates are not in English, they need to be translated)

 

On 26th, you just make a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization and add it to the large envelope. You’re ready to head to the post office :)

 

I hope this helps.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Junior11 said:

You’ve already got great answers. I wanted to add that you can send EITHER certificate of naturalization OR passport, as evidence of your citizenship. 

 

It’s awesome that USS_Voyager took care of her SSN, voter registration and passport application right away. In essence, you don’t need to do these before sending the application in.

 

Here’s what you need to prepare before the 26th:

-A large envelope with the correct USCIS address, depending on your state

-Filled and signed I-130 form

-Your birth certificate

-Your mom’s birth certificate

(If the birth certificates are not in English, they need to be translated)

 

On 26th, you just make a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization and add it to the large envelope. You’re ready to head to the post office :)

 

I hope this helps.

 

So after I submit that I have to wait for their response and tell me what’s the next step?I don’t know what to do yet.Im  glad I found visa journey,this will help me so much.Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Shiellangsky said:

So after I submit that I have to wait for their response and tell me what’s the next step?I don’t know what to do yet.Im  glad I found visa journey,this will help me so much.Thank you

Yes, you send that package mentioned above and wait for their response. Your I-130 will be approved once they establish that you are a USC citizen and you are really your mom’s daughter. 

 

Then, they will send your package to National Visa Center. NVC will request more detailed info on your mom and sponsor’s (your) finances. That stage is many months away unfortunately, but I’m just giving you a general idea.

 

I hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×