Jump to content
Zad0

Conditional GC about to be expired

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got married and live in peace and happiness since 2016. 

I had my conditional green card through marriage  , my spouse don’t want to sign the I-751 form with me what happened is “ she cheated on me I have prove “ after that we separated for more than 8 months any how , in the end of March my conditional GC will be expired in the middle of March 2019, I don’t know what to do , if I file for a divorce it takes at least 6 months to get the divorce papers for wavering  , so what should I do in this situation and my spouse waiting the expiration date to call to deport me , Troubles come one time , so anyone experience with these situations, any right advices I could go through.

if it expire what will happen 

will I lose my job ?

how I can renew my driver license ?

can she ask them to deport me ?

could I file for I-751 with expired conditional GC when I get the divorce decree?

 

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from ROC General Discussion to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits to be among similar threads**


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS field office in Moscow is closing in March 2019.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file it anyway and then they will probably send you a RFE for the divorce degree or you send it in you you have it. You have to file if you want to stay. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File the i-751 soon if you would like to stay in the US!  You can also file for divorce and keep copies of those papers as well.  First priority though, is to get the 18 month extension letter which can only be possible when you file the i-751.


ROC:

 

2/1/2019: Mailed i-751 Application

2/11/2019: NOA (MSCXXXXXXXXXX)

2/15/2019: Biometrics Appointment letter received

3/1/2019: Biometrics Completed

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/4/2019 at 7:32 PM, Georgia16 said:

You file it anyway and then they will probably send you a RFE for the divorce degree or you send it in you you have it. You have to file if you want to stay. 

You mean to file i751 form + waiver  , and then wait the divorce decree anytime I get it to send it to the immigration . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/4/2019 at 9:17 PM, Duncan21 said:

File the i-751 soon if you would like to stay in the US!  You can also file for divorce and keep copies of those papers as well.  First priority though, is to get the 18 month extension letter which can only be possible when you file the i-751.

Filing the i-751 form with a waiver right ?!?

after filing the i-751 form they will give me 18 months extension letter , I’m wondering what after all these things I mean after the 18 months they done , will I do something to the citizenship ?!?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Zad0 said:

You mean to file i751 form + waiver  , and then wait the divorce decree anytime I get it to send it to the immigration . 

Yes you just pick the box on the form saying you are no longer filing jointly. 

You cant file for citizenship until 5 year rule (having GC for 5 years minus the 90 days before) 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Zad0 said:

Filing the i-751 form with a waiver right ?!?

after filing the i-751 form they will give me 18 months extension letter , I’m wondering what after all these things I mean after the 18 months they done , will I do something to the citizenship ?!?!

@Georgia16 provided the answers.   You will have to wait 5 years from the date on your 10 year green card to apply for citizenship.


ROC:

 

2/1/2019: Mailed i-751 Application

2/11/2019: NOA (MSCXXXXXXXXXX)

2/15/2019: Biometrics Appointment letter received

3/1/2019: Biometrics Completed

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×