Jump to content
swhang

Can my fiancée do some of the K1 steps from within the U.S.?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I sent in my application in early Oct 2018. I was thinking it's going to take a really long time 9-12 months. 

 

So we thought she can come over to the States and use her ESTA (she's Korean) and stay up for 90 days as we wait... meaning she can stay here until early May 2019. But what a surprise. I got a NOA2 approval in mid Feb 2019. That's less than 5 months! 

 

I think the next steps will be for her to do an interview and medical tests. So can she do that while she is currently here in the States? Or will I need to send her back to Korea and do all the steps there? We're trying to minimize the time apart as much as possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, swhang said:

So I sent in my application in early Oct 2018. I was thinking it's going to take a really long time 9-12 months. 

 

So we thought she can come over to the States and use her ESTA (she's Korean) and stay up for 90 days as we wait... meaning she can stay here until early May 2019. But what a surprise. I got a NOA2 approval in mid Feb 2019. That's less than 5 months! 

 

I think the next steps will be for her to do an interview and medical tests. So can she do that while she is currently here in the States? Or will I need to send her back to Korea and do all the steps there? We're trying to minimize the time apart as much as possible.

Everything is done abroad for the Visa application 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, swhang said:

So I sent in my application in early Oct 2018. I was thinking it's going to take a really long time 9-12 months. 

 

So we thought she can come over to the States and use her ESTA (she's Korean) and stay up for 90 days as we wait... meaning she can stay here until early May 2019. But what a surprise. I got a NOA2 approval in mid Feb 2019. That's less than 5 months! 

 

I think the next steps will be for her to do an interview and medical tests. So can she do that while she is currently here in the States? Or will I need to send her back to Korea and do all the steps there? We're trying to minimize the time apart as much as possible.

She can try and gather documents while here but the medical and interview are abroad and cannot be done inside the US


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no US embassy within US.

That should answer your question.

 

(in case it didn't, NO she cannot do medical or interview in the US. She NEEDS to go back)


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, swhang said:

I think the next steps will be for her to do an interview and medical tests. So can she do that while she is currently here in the States?

As others said, she cannot do interview or medicals in the US. 

 

Also, one thing I want to point out is admitting someone on ESTA is at the discretion of the CBP at the port of entry. So there is a possibility (may be a small one) that she might not be able to come because of the approved K-1 petition. They may tell her to go back to finish the K-1 and come. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×