Jump to content
Hook_Grapp

Do i need I-864 form for the interview?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, we're preparing for our interview and i am still not sure about if i need to have the I-864 form or would the I-134 form sufficient? I am getting conflicting information on the web. 

 

Also can anyone please provide the list of items brought to the interview. I know this is a redundant question on the forum. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You know I was going to send you a link to the consulate webpage for K-1, but I'll be a monkey's uncle because it says I-864. So now I am confused.

 

https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee/appointment-checklist/

 

Edit: It also says marriage certificate so I am pretty sure the accidentally have the spouse visa instructions posted there.

Edited by ThomasNC1988

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They try to make these stupid lists pull double/triple/quadruple duty and in doing so just confuse everyone.  The P4 list has I-134 for fiance visas and then lists I-864 below it but fails to state "for X visas".

 

You only need the I-134.  You'll need the I-864 to adjust status later.

 

The day of your interview

Please bring to your interview the original and one photocopy of each of the following documents (as applicable), for each applicant:

¾     The appointment letter showing the date and time of your interview

¾     Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date you plan to enter the United States

¾     Birth certificate

¾     Adoptions decree (s)

¾     Marriage certificate (s)

¾     Death and/or divorce certificate(s)

¾     Police certificates from each country in which the applicant has resided for one year or longer. The certificate(s) must be issued within one year of the date of the visa appointment. NOTE: An applicant must present a police certificate from his/her country of current residence and country of nationality, if residence in such country exceeds 6 months

¾     Court records

¾     Military records

¾     Evidence of domicile in the United States

¾     Job offer letter (for employment-based visas)

¾     Affidavit of support (I-134) (for fiancé, employment and DV visas)

¾     Evidence of support (I-864, Federal individual income tax return for the most recent tax year)

¾     Medical examination

¾     Two photographs (in color)

¾     For K visa applicants, a letter of intent to marry signed by the petitioner within 30 days of interview date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no.


4/14/2018 - Mailed I-129f

10/16/2018 - NOA2

11/13/2018 - NVC received 

11/29/2018 - Consulate received

12/12/2018 - P3

1/10/2019 - P4
3/27/2019 - Interview

4/4/2019 - Visa received
6/9/2019 - U.S. Entry
6/13/2019 - Married 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...