Jump to content
Jack and Maria

10yr Green card holder safe to travel

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All ,

Are any 10yr green card holders having problems returning to States ? My wife is from Guatemala and we have traveled several times since marries in last 5 yrs but not since Trump took over since we had a daughter who is now 20 months. We were thinking to travel late this year to her country to see family but I'm concerned on our return.

 

Let me know your thoughts

Thanks much

Jack


4-11-2014 - Sent I-130 , I-485 , I-131 , I-765

4-14-2014 - tracking number verified USCIS received package and signed by L.CHYBA at 10:57 pacific time or chicago 12:57

4-17-2014 - received text msgs 4 all 4 forms and emails for all 4 forms that they were accepted confirmation.

4-18-2014 - USCIS withdrew funds from my account

4-26-2014 - Received biometrics letter

5-14-2014 - biometrics completed

5-19-2014 - sent info to Senator to expedite work permit EAD

5-22-2014 - I485 changed to testing and interview status

5-29-2014 - EAD work permit went into production

6-3-2014 - EAD shipped with tracking number

6-4-2014 - Messages EAD delivered

6-5-2014 - applied for SSN

6-13-2014 - received SSN

7-9-2014 - received notice mail sent of interview date for 8/14/14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You'll be fine. My wife (LPR) and I just got back from Laos without any issue.

 

Our experience at (POE: San Francisco) was quick. 

My wife and I went to the US Citizen line. The CBP Officer look at both our Passport and ask to see my wife GC.

Than he says "Welcome Back" and we went on our way. :)

Edited by sirvang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from US Immigration News and Discussion to Working & Traveling During US Immigration**


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jack and Maria said:

Hi All ,

Are any 10yr green card holders having problems returning to States ? My wife is from Guatemala and we have traveled several times since marries in last 5 yrs but not since Trump took over since we had a daughter who is now 20 months. We were thinking to travel late this year to her country to see family but I'm concerned on our return.

 

Let me know your thoughts

Thanks much

Jack

I believe there may be a need for a waiver or re-entry permit if your wife has been away for several years, as LPRs are required to have a certain presence in the US to maintain status.  I bet @geowrian or @SusieQQQ can elaborate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why??

 

Do you think he ordered all LEGAL immigrants to be kept out of the country????

 

I'm SO tired of people blaming Trump for everything or won't do stuff because of him. I'm sure it's his fault it's raining outside also!

 

He is against ILLEGAL immigrants, not LEGAL immigrants. And since your wife is a legal immigrant and has a GC then you will have no issues.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be clear this is for vacation so traveling out of states and then back in. For me thought I would ask before we start making plans, yes I know that it would be rare but more people are being deported for minimal things she has no record but there has been many ICe events in the news even with card holders. I don't one to be one of the ones in the news and family separated is all.


4-11-2014 - Sent I-130 , I-485 , I-131 , I-765

4-14-2014 - tracking number verified USCIS received package and signed by L.CHYBA at 10:57 pacific time or chicago 12:57

4-17-2014 - received text msgs 4 all 4 forms and emails for all 4 forms that they were accepted confirmation.

4-18-2014 - USCIS withdrew funds from my account

4-26-2014 - Received biometrics letter

5-14-2014 - biometrics completed

5-19-2014 - sent info to Senator to expedite work permit EAD

5-22-2014 - I485 changed to testing and interview status

5-29-2014 - EAD work permit went into production

6-3-2014 - EAD shipped with tracking number

6-4-2014 - Messages EAD delivered

6-5-2014 - applied for SSN

6-13-2014 - received SSN

7-9-2014 - received notice mail sent of interview date for 8/14/14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Jack and Maria said:

Just to be clear this is for vacation so traveling out of states and then back in. For me thought I would ask before we start making plans, yes I know that it would be rare but more people are being deported for minimal things she has no record but there has been many ICe events in the news even with card holders. I don't one to be one of the ones in the news and family separated is all.

Oh!  I thought you meant she had been out of the US for awhile, and was concerned about returning.  Should be fine!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jorgedig said:

I believe there may be a need for a waiver or re-entry permit if your wife has been away for several years, as LPRs are required to have a certain presence in the US to maintain status.  I bet @geowrian or @SusieQQQ can elaborate.

The OP's case appears to be fine.

 

For reference, if somebody is outside the US too long then they may have abandoned permanent residency. If abroad over 1 continuous year then there is a presumption of having done so. Trips shorter than 1 year can still raise this concern, but typically one is warned by CBP first.

The options at that point would be:

  1. Try to return on the existing card.
    1. CBP may:
      1. Admit you -> no issue (other than continuous residence being broken for naturalization purposes, requiring a longer wait to qualify).
      2. Parole you (with or without detainment) and refer the case to an immigration judge to make a final decision if LPR status was abandoned.
      3. Provide the option to voluntarily and formally abandon LPR status. One has no obligation to agree to this, but sometimes may be a viable option for visa-less travelers (i.e. Canadians and VWP citizens) since they could then be admitted as a visitor, assuming CBP determines them eligible for rentry.
    2. Much of this will depend on what ties you have maintained in the US while abroad, how long you've been abroad, etc.
  2. Attempt to obtain an SB-1 visa. This is difficult, and generally requires both a reason for being unable to return sooner and being otherwise eligible for an immigrant visa still (i.e. having a USC spouse or age 21+ child).
  3. File an I-407 abroad to abandon LPR status, then either travel as a visitor (applying for a visa if necessary) or get re-petitioned for an immigrant visa.

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 3/1/2019 at 4:22 PM, Jack and Maria said:

Just to be clear this is for vacation so traveling out of states and then back in. For me thought I would ask before we start making plans, yes I know that it would be rare but more people are being deported for minimal things she has no record but there has been many ICe events in the news even with card holders. I don't one to be one of the ones in the news and family separated is all.

In my opinion, she should be fine with her 10yr GC.

She can also consider signing up for Global Entry. Having this is a more convenient & hassle-free experience at immigration when coming back and TSA Precheck is also included with it.

https://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-traveler-programs/global-entry

Edited by H-M

AOS timeline:

Spoiler

12/21/2015: I-485 Received by USCIS

12/24/2015: I-485 NOA date

02/26/2016: Biometrics Appointment

04/04/2017: Interview @ Louisville Field Office

04/06/2017: I-485 Approved

04/12/2017: GC Received

 

ROC timeline:

Spoiler

01/06/2019: 90-day ROC filing window open

01/07/2019: Sent I-751 petition to USCIS Dallas Lockbox via USPS 2-day Priority Mail

01/09/2019: ROC package delivered by USPS to PO Box

01/14/2019: Received USCIS text message with receipt number starting with LIN-xxxxxxx

01/15/2019: Check cashed, Added receipt# to USCIS account (myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov), Current Status: "We received your case, You do not need to do anything at this time"

02/14/2019: Submitted e-request for non-delivery of receipt notice

02/28/2019: Received e-request response. Receipt notice was never initially sent and we should receive it in 10-14 business days

03/04/2019: Received original NOA1 letter with 18 month extension

 

I-751 ROC Package Contents, Assembly & Photos:

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/693181-i-751-january-2019-filers/?do=findComment&comment=9522611

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/693181-i-751-january-2019-filers/?do=findComment&comment=9522687

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/1/2019 at 1:16 PM, Georgia16 said:

Why??

 

Do you think he ordered all LEGAL immigrants to be kept out of the country????

 

I'm SO tired of people blaming Trump for everything or won't do stuff because of him. I'm sure it's his fault it's raining outside also!

 

He is against ILLEGAL immigrants, not LEGAL immigrants. And since your wife is a legal immigrant and has a GC then you will have no issues.

To be fair, there were also green card holders being turned back at some PoEs in the early days of the travel ban. So the nervousness is not totally irrational.  That said, all the confusion over who is and isn’t allowed in has been sorted out now. OP, you guys will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Travel on a 10yr green card is fine.   My wife got global entry too and it does speed up the processes.   You would need one for your child too.   

 

Otherwise like others have said use the USC line and hand her green card in with her passport.   

 

If she wants no issues she should get her citizenship done.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a ten year GC holder under Trump, I flew about a half dozen times out of the USA, spending a total of several months outside before my oath ceremony.   It was inconvenient to have to wait 12 days for my USA passport before I could travel again.  First world problems.  

 

As to the assertion that Trump (as much as I love the guy) never blocked green card holders from returning to the USA, that’s false of course.  When the initial ban on visitors from certain countries came out, green card holders from Iran etc were banned. That lasted for a few days and was rescinded.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only people that are guaranteed entry back into the United States are United States citizens...all others can be denied entry.  That sounds strong but that is what I understand and that is just my two cents worth so please do not jump me!

 

  With that said my wife just received her US citizenship a month ago and now holds a US passport.  We travel to Mexico City (Mexico is not one of Trump's favorite countries!) at least twice a year and had zero issues flying back into the US.  That includes as recently as a few months ago.  She has never been out of the US for more than 18 days in a given year.  Normally each trip is less than 8 days total.  Of course every case is different but unless you have red flags you normally should be fine.  

 

  On a side note why don't you file for citizenship and completely remove any doubt of reentry worries.  Plus there are tons of benefits of being a US citizen not to mention never having to deal with USCIS again plus you can stay out of the country as long as you wish with no worries.  

 

May God bless your family

 

   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All, 

 

I have a doubt, I am a 10year GC holder and I will be traveling to Canada twice a month only weekends, my concern is not to get to 6 months limit and have been questioning next year when I apply for my citizenship next year.

Do I have to count the weekends and days and calculate not to exceed 6 months outside of US?

I dont know how all that works and if all this travel will affect when I apply for naturalization.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...