Jump to content
Murphy1994

CR1 Application from Abroad?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! 

 

This is is my first post so I’m sorry if this is something that’s been answered a lot. My fiancée and I live in Ireland and are getting married this summer. He is an American citizen but has lived in Ireland for 20+ years.

 

Since our wedding has been planned, he’s gotten a teaching job in MA so we are planning to move over there. I’m incredibly stressed/upset because we can’t do anything visa wise in terms of our application until our wedding this summer. I don’t know if he can even apply for the visa until he makes the move to MA. What would be my quickest option to join him, a K3 or a CR1? Is there anyway we can begin the application in the months between our wedding and his moving over there? Getting married earlier isn’t an option. Thanks so much in advance.

Edited by Murphy1994

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3s are obsolete.  A K-3 will be administratively closed.  It will proceed as a CR-1.......so don't even bother with the I-129 at all.........approximate processing time is 12-14 months......you must be married before applying.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k3 is absolute. dont waste time with k3

CR1 is what you want to apply. 14-16 month is what it will take. but with cr1, you can work right after the moment you cross US border which is a huge advantage. 

 

if he is still in IReland, then check DCF. (i know you said he is mobing to MA). If ireland is qualified for DCF then the processing is pretty fast. 

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Murphy1994 said:

Hi! 

 

This is is my first post so I’m sorry if this is something that’s been answered a lot. My fiancée and I live in Ireland and are getting married this summer. He is an American citizen but has lived in Ireland for 20+ years.

 

Since our wedding has been planned, he’s gotten a teaching job in MA so we are planning to move over there. I’m incredibly stressed/upset because we can’t do anything visa wise in terms of our application until our wedding this summer. I don’t know if he can even apply for the visa until he makes the move to MA. What would be my quickest option to join him, a K3 or a CR1? Is there anyway we can begin the application in the months between our wedding and his moving over there? Getting married earlier isn’t an option. Thanks so much in advance.

Once married and have prepared the petition and gathered all the required evidence, you can submit that very day


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum. There are some decisions you will have to make. But foremost, you are going to have to come to terms that there is nothing quick or fast about any of the options that are available to you. You likely will be spending many months apart before you can immigrate.

 

With that said....

  • First, the K3 is essentially dead. Forget about it.
  • You can apply anytime after you get married for a spousal visa. The time will take 12 - 14 months before you will get a visa, however.
  • Your fiance will have to make sure he plans to provide evidence of establishing domicile in the USA.
  • There are financial requirements that need to be met by your fiance. If he doesn't make enough money, he will need help filing an Affidavit of Support (cosponsor).
  • Since you aren't married yet, there is still the K1 (fiance visa) option. You will have to get married in the US, though.

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, old-fella said:

k3 is absolute. dont waste time with k3

CR1 is what you want to apply. 14-16 month is what it will take. but with cr1, you can work right after the moment you cross US border which is a huge advantage. 

 

if he is still in IReland, then check DCF. (i know you said he is mobing to MA). If ireland is qualified for DCF then the processing is pretty fast. 

 

good luck

If they could, it would require an exception based petition and approval to proceed by the USCIS field office in London. 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, payxibka said:

If they could, it would require an exception based petition and approval to proceed by the USCIS field office in London. 

Sorry for the silly question but what is a DCF? Is it the department of children and families (that’s what google is giving me anyway!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Murphy1994 said:

Sorry for the silly question but what is a DCF? Is it the department of children and families (that’s what google is giving me anyway!)

Direct Consular Filing........google that.

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Murphy1994 said:

Sorry for the silly question but what is a DCF? Is it the department of children and families (that’s what google is giving me anyway!)

VJ has a guide about DCF, I would start there:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office

26-Jun-2019: Case ready to be scheduled for interview 

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no USCIS field office in Ireland so DCF is not an option.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ryan H said:

There is no USCIS field office in Ireland so DCF is not an option.

 

Could they try for DCF via "exceptional circumstances" if the husband has a job offer in the US?

 

Short notice of position relocation: A U.S. Citizen petitioner, living and working abroad, who receives a job relocation within the same company or subsidiary to the United States, or an offer of a new job in the United States with very little notice.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Ate said:

 

Could they try for DCF via "exceptional circumstances" if the husband has a job offer in the US?

 

Short notice of position relocation: A U.S. Citizen petitioner, living and working abroad, who receives a job relocation within the same company or subsidiary to the United States, or an offer of a new job in the United States with very little notice.

 

They could certainly look into that as an option.

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/united-kingdom-uscis-london-field-office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on all the exciting things coming up for you! The immigration process is daunting but don't let that overshadow how great getting married and a new job are!

 

This was noted above but worth repeating: your husband can file the I-130 that starts the process the same day you're married, as long as all the paperwork is ready.  I submitted mine the day after our wedding while I was still living abroad with my husband. I used my job offer letter and copy of a signed lease that was to start once I moved as my proof of income and domicile. 

 

I had not seen any mention of being up to date on tax returns.  If your husband hasn't been filing while living abroad, he will want to sort that out and can do so starting today.  (Note: Filing does not mean he owes anything, his income for 2018 has to have been around $100,000 to owe taxes to US while living abroad. He does, however, have to file with the IRS.)

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...