Jump to content
KlametJourney

Fiance Visa (K1) Issued

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine Fiance was approved and issued a K1 Visa, but within weeks of the visa being issue, they married before her fiance enter the U.S. She still oversea and after receiving information through another friend, he is now concerned that her visa is no longer valid as they are now husband and wife and may not be allowed to enter the U.S with the K1 Visa. Can she use this visa to enter the U.S or they are screwed-up? If so, what options do they have?

 

Thanks for all the responses and help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they get for real married? If they did they are no longer eligible for K-1. If they just had a ceremony or whatever they are likely good to still enter on K-1. They will likely ask at entry are you married and do you intend to get married. If the correct answer to the question is yes I am married, there are likely to be issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they are "husband and wife", then she can not enter the US via the K-1 visa......They will have to start all over with a CR-1....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Further details I had left out. In terms of RELIGIOUS they are married but administrative/judicial they aren't as they have to go those offices to get the license along with their witness who attended the religious ceremony. Can this save them?

 

Thanks, 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, yumitho said:

A friend of mine Fiance was approved and issued a K1 Visa, but within weeks of the visa being issue, they married before her fiance enter the U.S. She still oversea and after receiving information through another friend, he is now concerned that her visa is no longer valid as they are now husband and wife and may not be allowed to enter the U.S with the K1 Visa. Can she use this visa to enter the U.S or they are screwed-up? If so, what options do they have?

 

Thanks for all the responses and help! 

Hmm I think that's going to be fraud, and grounds for deportation if they found out. I guess the US citizen will have to petition as spouse CR1 or K3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, yumitho said:

Further details I had left out. In terms of RELIGIOUS they are married but administrative/judicial they aren't as they have to go those offices to get the license along with their witness who attended the religious ceremony. Can this save them?

 

Thanks, 

It depends on the local customs and laws for that country.......but it sounds like they are married, imo.   It would be risky to enter the US.....If this is discoved after entry, it could jeopardize any immigration benefits. 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, yumitho said:

Further details I had left out. In terms of RELIGIOUS they are married but administrative/judicial they aren't as they have to go those offices to get the license along with their witness who attended the religious ceremony. Can this save them?

 

Thanks, 

I would say yes, because when asked are you married the honest answer is no in my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jedi JayR said:

Hmm I think that's going to be fraud, and grounds for deportation if they found out. I guess the US citizen will have to petition as spouse CR1 or K3.

K3s are useless....they are obsolete...They are almost always closed in favor of a CR-1.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

It depends on the local customs and laws for that country.......but it sounds like they are married, imo.   It would be risky to enter the US.....If this is discoved after entry, it could jeopardize any immigration benefits. 

Right really depends on if the law in their country makes them married after a religious ceremony, my answer assumed it didn't, but in many places it does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, yumitho said:

Further details I had left out. In terms of RELIGIOUS they are married but administrative/judicial they aren't as they have to go those offices to get the license along with their witness who attended the religious ceremony. Can this save them?

 

Thanks, 

 

Does the person in question have a computer to set up an account on VJ?  It's always best for VJ members to communicate directly to the individual who has the concerns.  You are nice for trying to help your fiance's friend.  I hope all goes well for them, but K-1 is intended for getting married in the US within 90 days of arrival.    

Edited by PandT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, yumitho said:

Further details I had left out. In terms of RELIGIOUS they are married but administrative/judicial they aren't as they have to go those offices to get the license along with their witness who attended the religious ceremony. Can this save them?

 

Thanks, 

 

Was this in Guinea? Kinda important info, since every country has different marital laws. For instance, if it were Indonesia, the couple would be ok if they were not Muslim since they weren't legally married yet, but if they were Muslim, they'd be considered legally married since Muslim religious ceremony=legally married*... 

 

*At least according to my wife. I concede I have not looked closely at Indonesian marriage laws... 

 

 

 

 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the wife is from Guinea and they both Muslim. What I know it's widely considered legal marriage but not sure what the law says. 

 

I have asked my friend to get an answer from a judge at the one of the tribunal courts since he is there and after he will decided whether this visa still valid or we need to proceed with CR1.

 

Thanks for all of the hepl!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...