Jump to content
Michelle29

Rejected AOS TWICE PLEASE HELP

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Evening,

 

I was wondering if any one has any answers to my dilemma. My husbands AOS per K1 has been rejected twice first for the fees, and the next it was an expired I-485 document that I mistakenly sent on both the first and second time. The question I have is, now that we have resubmitted with all the documents in order is, why has the travel document been updated in reference to the year? At this time I am so scared that it will get rejected due to this.

Edited by Michelle29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Michelle29 said:

Good Evening,

 

I was wondering if any one has any answers to my dilemma. My husbands AOS per K1 has been rejected twice first for the fees, and the next it was an expired I-485 document that I mistakenly sent on both the first and second time. The question I have is, now that we have resubmitted with all the documents in order is, why has the travel document been updated in reference to the year? At this time I am so scared that it will get rejected due to this.

What travel document? Are you talking about the application form for I-131? (AP)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Michelle29 said:

Yes, that is correct. 

If you downloaded the most recent form from the USCIS website the moment you were going to send it then you're fine. Most of the times the forms are 'expired', USCIS only updates the forms every few months/years.

 

But like I said, it's very important you download the form the moment you're going to send it. If you download it weeks/months before, you have the chance you use an outdated form (like you did with the first 2 I-485's)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...