Jump to content
Rosario77

Documents and affidavit required?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I need help...

My husband who is my petitioner lives in Spain with me and he hasn't income for the last 3 years. 
He has a friend who will help him by being the joint sponsor. The doubt is that this person retires at the end of 2018, and I do not know if that could be a problem.

If my husband doesn't live and doesn't work in USA, what do we need to send to the NVC?

Thank you very much for your collaboration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as the co-sponsor still has an income that supports their dependents as well as you and your husband retirement should not matter.  As to your other question, others may know more, but hopefully your husband still filed taxes while abroad, and eventually he will have to re-establish a US abode.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could be a huge problem if the Joint Sponsor recently retired.  His CURRENT income is what is considered; not his past income from his job that he retired from in 2018.  

 

US citizens are taxed on worldwide income, did he work while abroad?  If he did have income abroad, then he needs to file US tax returns.

 

You need a qualified Joint Sponsor.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The sponsor is a retired military officer in December 2018. I guess that he will continue to have retirement income.

Yes, my husband worked in Spain. While he was working, he filled his income in Spain and in Usa.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...