Jump to content
Jesher0628

Waiting on I-485 Update in 2017 and Waiting on i-765 renewal since Aug 2018! HELP!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I'm new to this. My wife and I live in NYC. She came here on a K1 Visa and we applied fro the I-485 back in September of 2017. She went for her biometrics in October 2017 and she got her EAD and Travel Doc in a timely manner. We're currently experiencing 2 issues:

 

1) We haven't had an update on the I-485 since Sept 2017 and it's apparently still at the NBC

 

2) We applied for a renewal of the I-765 and the I-131 in Aug of 2018 (they expired in Dec 2018) and she got the travel doc but we still haven't received the renewed I-765 (we got the receipt but that's it), last update was Aug 24, 2017. 

 

What should we do/any advice would be helpful!!! Does it normally take this long??? I've even filled out the online case outside of normal time processing forms and no one ever takes it or responds to it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Jesher0628 said:

Hi everyone. I'm new to this. My wife and I live in NYC. She came here on a K1 Visa and we applied fro the I-485 back in September of 2017. She went for her biometrics in October 2017 and she got her EAD and Travel Doc in a timely manner. We're currently experiencing 2 issues:

 

1) We haven't had an update on the I-485 since Sept 2017 and it's apparently still at the NBC

What's your exact local field office? You can look up if you are still within normal processing times and make a service enquiry if not. I see you say you tried to do that but if you ARE still within normal processing times, they WONT respond. Input your zip code and tell me which office it states so we can check your processing times at your LFO 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices

2) We applied for a renewal of the I-765 and the I-131 in Aug of 2018 (they expired in Dec 2018) and she got the travel doc but we still haven't received the renewed I-765 (we got the receipt but that's it), last update was Aug 24, 2017. 

The EAD NOA1 receipt acts as your renewal until you get the actual card. Take a look at the receipt and see what it says.

 

What should we do/any advice would be helpful!!! Does it normally take this long??? I've even filled out the online case outside of normal time processing forms and no one ever takes it or responds to it. 

 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@K1visaHopeful

 

Thanks for your response! My office is in New York so it looks like 19 to 29 months. So I guess hopefully we get it by this year :(

 

And the receipt says it will serve as an extension for 180 days, I just wasn't sure how long it takes to get the actual card

 

She has a valid i-131 and in June I may be winning President's Club at my work which is an all expenses paid trip to the Bahamas and I can take my wife but I'm not sure if it's worth us risking her leaving the US for a few days even with the i-131...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Jesher0628 said:

@K1visaHopeful

 

Thanks for your response! My office is in New York so it looks like 19 to 29 months. So I guess hopefully we get it by this year :(

 

And the receipt says it will serve as an extension for 180 days, I just wasn't sure how long it takes to get the actual card.

Renewals are processed at the same rate as original EADs. Currently, the NBC is processing them at 4 to 6 months with most being approved in 5.5. That's why they give you the extension letter.

 

She has a valid i-131 and in June I may be winning President's Club at my work which is an all expenses paid trip to the Bahamas and I can take my wife but I'm not sure if it's worth us risking her leaving the US for a few days even with the i-131...

She is allowed to leave with AP. That's what it's for. The risks are minimal as long as your AP is valid.

If you are New York, NY, the date they are processing today for family based AOS applications is Sept 29, 2016. So unless you are BEFORE that date, your service enquiry will go unanswered.

You CAN keep checking the processing times page (scroll to the bottom of where you got the 19 to 29 months info) and check that date for FAMILY BASED every so often. Once it passes your date you then are allowed to make a SR.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×