Jump to content
Jenna Ting

Affidavit of support evidence

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I have a question about the form i864.Something I searched for the affidavit of support showing that my husband needs the employment letter,3 months paystubs ,1040 and W2 of last 3 years.Should he includ all of these documents ? Or he can attach without the paystubs? Does he need to  copy all pages of the 1040 or just the 2 front pages is fine?

 Thank you in advance. Have a nice weekend 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jenna Ting said:

Hi. I have a question about the form i864.Something I searched for the affidavit of support showing that my husband needs the employment letter,3 months paystubs ,1040 and W2 of last 3 years.Should he includ all of these documents ? Or he can attach without the paystubs? Does he need to  copy all pages of the 1040 or just the 2 front pages is fine?

 Thank you in advance. Have a nice weekend 

He can go to irs.gov and print his last 3 tax transcripts. Bam! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

He can go to irs.gov and print his last 3 tax transcripts. Bam! 

Thank you for your respond.He has his 1040 of last 3 years already but I only could find his W2 of 2015.Can he just attatch these tax transcripts and employment letter? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Jenna Ting said:

Thank you for your respond.He has his 1040 of last 3 years already but I only could find his W2 of 2015.Can he just attatch these tax transcripts and employment letter? 

If he’s prints the 3 tax transcripts, he needs nothing else. No paystubs, w2, nothing. It’s overkill. No employment letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

If he’s prints the 3 tax transcripts, he needs nothing else. No paystubs, w2, nothing. It’s overkill. No employment letter.

Thanks a lot! Now we can make sure everything is getting ready to go! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

Have you sent him your digital photos yet?

What digital photos?

1 hour ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

You’re welcome. We’re waiting for interview date. Good luck!

Nice! Good luck to you too!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

You’re going to need to upload the two photos for your visa with the ds260. 

 

9 minutes ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

You’re going to need to upload the two photos for your visa with the ds260. 

 Sorry I don’t know what DS260 is

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, MrandMrsAlexander said:

You started this thread with a question about the affidavit of support form i864, correct?

I assumed your husband is sponsoring you on a ir1/cr1 visa. If that’s the case, when you submit the i864, you also submit a visa application form ds260 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

I assumed your husband is sponsoring you on a ir1/cr1 visa. If that’s the case, when you submit the i864, you also submit a visa application form ds260 

Looks like they are k-1 visa holder. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

If he’s prints the 3 tax transcripts, he needs nothing else. No paystubs, w2, nothing. It’s overkill. No employment letter.

 

18 hours ago, Jenna Ting said:

Thank you for your respond.He has his 1040 of last 3 years already but I only could find his W2 of 2015.Can he just attatch these tax transcripts and employment letter? 



The only time he would need an employment letter and paystubs is if he didn't make enough in his prior tax years. If he makes enough for the household then he's good, but if he just got a well paying job after not making enough the prior years, you will need to show current income.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

 K-1:   2015 Done in 208 days - 212g for Second Cosponsor    

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              

                                         
 AOS:   2016 Done in 77 days - No RFE, No Interview                                                                    

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 


ROC:   2018 - 2019 Done in 326 days - No RFE, No Interview

Spoiler

 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

04/29/19 - New card being produced!
05/09/19 - USPS delivered green card! In hand now!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, MrandMrsAlexander said:

I assumed your husband is sponsoring you on a ir1/cr1 visa. If that’s the case, when you submit the i864, you also submit a visa application form ds260 

Thank you. I understand. I came on K1😀

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...