Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 Hello,

My husband's case after 3 year wait had been re-approved. USCIS says to wait now 60 days for or NOIR/NOID decision.

How did or, how has anyone preceded after getting their letter? What details did you write back in your letter? Lastly, what additional evidence did they ask for? 

I've provided trip tickets, hotel recipes, shared bank accounts, beneficiary, my will, chat logs, ect...

Anything else that you think I should have or included to send them?

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@HelpneededJessica,

there is definitely a green light at the end of the tunnel. If you look at my timeline you can see i just got the best gift before Christmas which is my hubby getting his visa.

with my hubby noir letter they told us one by one the reason why the consulate refused his visa. It like 5 or 6 point. Each point i provided details to rebuts the consulate misinterpretation of my marriage. Some of the evidence i got was in regard to what the consulate officer stated. Evidence was that i created a time line of my hubby and i relationship, put text message of before marriage conversation leading up to up to date chat history(over 100 pages front and back), letter from my hubby ex-wife, letter from myself explaining my marriage and a letter from my hubby explaining our marriage, letter from my parents and his parents and my friend, and a letter from his aunt who introduced us together, more photos of recent visits. Those were the few i could remember but just try to put things that could prove your marriage.

 

thwy question the reason why my hubby married another US citizen and why we didn’t include before marriage communication and things in which the consulate question him about in his interview. My suggestion is that: you know your spouse and marriage better than anyone so just know all will be well, the worst case scenario is having to wait again for reaffirmation! It’s not over and best of luck. If you need any further assistance then email me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry  

confused

you say it is reaffirmed   who reaffirmed?

 

and then say waiting for NOIR/NOID decision   / that  would mean not reaffirmed

 

and if reaffirmed. why would you have to write anything back?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

sorry  

confused

you say it is reaffirmed   who reaffirmed?

 

and then say waiting for NOIR/NOID decision   / that  would mean not reaffirmed

 

and if reaffirmed. why would you have to write anything back?

Correct.  The original post makes no sense whatsoever.  If you haven't even seen the NOIR (Notice of Intent to Revoke the approval of the petition) then nothing has been "re-approved".  You wait for the NOIR and respond to it accordingly.  THEN, you wait for their response.  IF, and only if, they reaffirm the petition approval, a new interview will be scheduled.  The visa decision is still going to be made at the Consular Immigrant Visa Unit in Accra, but they cannot deny the visa for the same SPECIFIC reason they used the first time.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×