Jump to content
helena17

i 751 part 5 question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I'm a conditional resident. I'm confused about part 5 of the form. My husband was married before and has a daughter from his previous marriage. She lives with his ex wife and visits us sometimes. And we also have a daughter together with him, she is my only child. Of course i'm going to list my daughter, but should I list my husband's daughter from his first marriage? It's just the form says: list all your children. Since it's a joint petition this could mean all children of both of us? Or does it refer only to conditional resident's children? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, helena17 said:

Hello! I'm a conditional resident. I'm confused about part 5 of the form. My husband was married before and has a daughter from his previous marriage. She lives with his ex wife and visits us sometimes. And we also have a daughter together with him, she is my only child. Of course i'm going to list my daughter, but should I list my husband's daughter from his first marriage? It's just the form says: list all your children. Since it's a joint petition this could mean all children of both of us? Or does it refer only to conditional resident's children? 

It refers to only the conditional resident's children.


ROC:

 

2/1/2019: Mailed i-751 Application

2/11/2019: NOA (MSCXXXXXXXXXX)

2/15/2019: Biometrics Appointment letter received

3/1/2019: Biometrics Completed

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Duncan21 said:

It refers to only the conditional resident's children.

Thank you for your reply! That’s what I thought. Although I searched on the internet and some people say they listed their spouses’ children too just to be safe . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×