Jump to content
Hemutian

communication records — format and language

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, This is my first time (but surely not last) posting here as I'm just at the beginning of the process.

 

I am getting ready to file the I-129F to sponsor my Chinese fiancee so she can get her K-1 visa.

I'm currently preparing the evidence of our correspondence during the last 2 years, but I have a question about the format and language that I should use when I attach it to my application.

 

My fiancee and I have no phone records or email records, either. Instead, all of our correspondence has been through the (Chinese) WeChat online chat app.

It is impossible to export chat records from WeChat to Microsoft Word or another text-based application. Is it okay if I simply take screenshots of our chats within the app on my phone?

 

Also, nearly all of our chat records are in Chinese (I speak and write Chinese fluently). Do I need to provide English translations of our chat records for application, or can I just submit the original Chinese versions and assume that that is evidence enough?

 

Thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Hemutian said:

Hello, This is my first time (but surely not last) posting here as I'm just at the beginning of the process.

I am getting ready to file the I-129F to sponsor my Chinese fiancee so she can get her K-1 visa.

I'm currently preparing the evidence of our correspondence during the last 2 years, but I have a question about the format and language that I should use when I attach it to my application.

My fiancee and I have no phone records or email records, either. Instead, all of our correspondence has been through the (Chinese) WeChat online chat app.

It is impossible to export chat records from WeChat to Microsoft Word or another text-based application. Is it okay if I simply take screenshots of our chats within the app on my phone?

Also, nearly all of our chat records are in Chinese (I speak and write Chinese fluently). Do I need to provide English translations of our chat records for application, or can I just submit the original Chinese versions and assume that that is evidence enough?

Thank you

Honestly chat records are secondary evidence at best and if you have to go to these great lengths to translate them then I would not worry about it at all. Concentrate on the physical evidence of your relationship together such as photos, tickets, itineraries of time spent together.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phone screenshots from app are absolutely fine. But I assume, they will need english translation. 

As mentioned above, photos together, plane tickets to see each other along with chat conversations are great. Make sure you write a short description with date, place and names to each of those to make it clear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hemutian said:

Also, nearly all of our chat records are in Chinese (I speak and write Chinese fluently). Do I need to provide English translations of our chat records for application, or can I just submit the original Chinese versions and assume that that is evidence enough?

Screenshots are ok, but go light on them. Just pick few representation, maybe no more than 6-8, spread out from the beginning of the relationship until now. No one want to read 200 pages of your romantic encounters. You can translate them, you have to sign a statement saying you're fluent in both languages and are competent to translate. 

 

As the other poster mentioned, screenshots should not be your main evidence. Your main evidence is time spent physically together, vacation together, hotels, travel details, .... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Honestly chat records are secondary evidence at best and if you have to go to these great lengths to translate them then I would not worry about it at all. Concentrate on the physical evidence of your relationship together such as photos, tickets, itineraries of time spent together.  

Thanks for this advice. We do have physical evidence as well, so I'll prioritize that over the chat transcripts.

25 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Screenshots are ok, but go light on them. Just pick few representation, maybe no more than 6-8, spread out from the beginning of the relationship until now. No one want to read 200 pages of your romantic encounters. You can translate them, you have to sign a statement saying you're fluent in both languages and are competent to translate. 

 

As the other poster mentioned, screenshots should not be your main evidence. Your main evidence is time spent physically together, vacation together, hotels, travel details, .... 

Definitely wasn't planning to submit 200 pages, haha.

Thanks for the suggestion, sounds reasonable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can download wechat to your pc and save the conversations (backup). It’s all in Chinese so if you don’t speak the language you can ask someone to do it for you. It makes it a lot easier and saves you time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Roxyneu said:

You can download wechat to your pc and save the conversations (backup). It’s all in Chinese so if you don’t speak the language you can ask someone to do it for you. It makes it a lot easier and saves you time.

Thanks for your response. I read and write Chinese fluently, so I can manage the translation myself. If I downloaded my entire Wechat records it would be hundreds and hundreds of pages long. According to other responses here, that's way too much, so I'll just choose a few excerpts of our chat record as evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...