Jump to content
Visitor User

URGENT help - Change of Address not done

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No


Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony

 


s-event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Visitor User said:

I have been reading that they are good for 1 year?

I thought I was a worrywart, but you, @Visitor User, take the cake from everyone. Just go to your interview and follow USCIS instructions. 

 

Why would your biometrics expire anyway? Did you get plastic surgery on your fingertips? If USCIS doesn't want you to redo your biometrics, you don't have to redo your biometrics. 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, eckoin said:

I thought I was a worrywart, but you, @Visitor User, take the cake from everyone. Just go to your interview and follow USCIS instructions. 

 

Why would your biometrics expire anyway? Did you get plastic surgery on your fingertips? If USCIS doesn't want you to redo your biometrics, you don't have to redo your biometrics. 

I was reading on the forums about biometrics expiring and being good for 1 year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont know where you read about it being good for 1 year but it is not true, they will take your fingerprints at your interview to make sure you are who you are, that's all.

And even after that, in my case for example, where I do not have a decision yet and had to send the renewal papers for EAD/AP I did not have to redo the biometrics. Its been over a year that I have done mine and they are still valid. 

So you are fine my friend :) , stop overthinking, take a chill pill, follow the instructions on the interview letter and you should be fine.

Good luck


01/08/2018: Priority Date

01/19/2018: Checks cashed

01/22/2018: 3 NOA's received in Mail (I-130, I-485 and I-765)

02/09/201: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter scheduled for 02/22

02/10/2018: Email notification of RFIE :(

02/12/2018: Early walk-in for Biometrics, successful

02/16/2018: RFIE received for birth certificate and translation, sent back the same day

02/20/2018: RFIE response delivered, sent via Fedex

02/23/2018: Case status updated to RFIE response received

03/05/2018: Courtesy letter for I-693, medical exam received, letter dated Feb 28th

03/08/2018: AP application delivered by Fedex

03/19/2018: NOA for AP received in the mailbox

05/03/2018: AP ONLY approved (Approved in 56 days)

05/11/2018: AP received in Mail

05/21/2018: Email received,EAD card in production (Day 133)

05/22/2018: Interview scheduled

05/25/2018: EAD approval letter received in Mail

05/29/2018: EAD card and letter for interview (Jun.26th) both received in Mail, Woot woot :)

06/26/2018: Interview completed, now waiting for the magical email/letter...

10/30/2018: Went to Infopass, officer has not made a decision yet, an email was sent to him tell him I came to inquire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Visitor User said:

I was reading on the forums about biometrics expiring and being good for 1 year.

The best I can think of is whoever wrote that meant to say the medical exam, not biometrics. You'll be just fine, take a deep breath, it will be over soon :)


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. My USC brother petitioned a I-130 in the F4 category for me, USC sibling.

 

We never did any change of address since he has moved couple times and I moved once. The application is still pending and I would like to change the address. 

 

Who makes the change online? My brother or myself? Also, do we put his current address or my own?

 

The NOA that was sent was to him has his then address on the I-130.

 

I am also in a process of AOS through my USC mother and my interview is on 2/25/19. Would not changing the address on my brother’s petition cause any issues negatively on my current AOS process through my mother? My own address is current on I-485 and I-765 but we did not change it until we filed for AOS months later after move (I assume USCIS got my address from the I-485 application)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. My USC brother petitioned a I-130 in the F4 category, USC sibling. 

We never did any change of address since he has moved couple times and I moved once. The application is still pending and I would like to change the address. 

Who makes the change online? My brother or myself? Also, do we put his current address or my own? 

The NOA that was sent was to him has his then address on the I-130. 

I am also in a process of AOS through my USC mother and my interview is on 2/25/19. Would not changing the address on my brother’s petition cause any issues negatively on my current AOS process through my mother? My own address is current on I-485 and I-765 but we did not change it until we filed for AOS months later after move (I assume USCIS got my address from the I-485 application)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should be fine as long as your AOS address is the most updated.  The interview is for Greencard right? so they are following the address you entered on the I-485.  I-130 was used so you can enter the US? so that is separate. 

 

Although im not familiar with your visa type, I am the petitioner for both Fiance Visa and AOS application, I did move after filing AOS and I notified them of my address change.


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 

AOS Interview Appt: 

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Lebanese23 said:

you should be fine as long as your AOS address is the most updated.  The interview is for Greencard right? so they are following the address you entered on the I-485.  I-130 was used so you can enter the US? so that is separate. 

 

Although im not familiar with your visa type, I am the petitioner for both Fiance Visa and AOS application, I did move after filing AOS and I notified them of my address change.

Oh ok. So my current mailing and resident address was auto updated when my lawyer filed for AOS?

 

Interview is for Green Card.

 

My petitioner (USC brother) and I were in USA when lawyer filed I-130. It is still pending as case was received.

 

Do I need to correct the approved I-130 from my USC Mother? 

 

I entered on B1 Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

h ok. So my current mailing and resident address was auto updated when my lawyer filed for AOS?

 

Interview is for Green Card.

 

My petitioner (USC brother) and I were in USA when lawyer filed I-130. It is still pending as case was received.

 

Do I need to correct the approved I-130 from my USC Mother? 

 

I entered on B1 Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be on the safe side. Just go to form AR-11 online and try to change it there, it took few days for me after I submitted.  I got an email the same day. But it will take few days before it gets approved on the website where you see your cases. If you have a seperate case number for I-131 then it will show up under that case number. 

 

Mine was completed in one day

Edited by Lebanese23

AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 

AOS Interview Appt: 

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×