Jump to content
DBee

Yearly earning

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day all. I am set for my interveiw early March but I have 2 major concerns.

 

1. How much income yearly does the embassy require? What is the least acceptable ammount? Its just my fiance and I.

 

2. 2018 tax returns might not be ready for my use in early March during my interveiw. Will that affect my interveiw? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, DBee said:

Good day all. I am set for my interveiw early March but I have 2 major concerns.

 

1. How much income yearly does the embassy require? What is the least acceptable ammount? Its just my fiance and I.

 

2. 2018 tax returns might not be ready for my use in early March during my interveiw. Will that affect my interveiw? 

$16, 460 is considered poverty and you have to make 25% more of this so $20,575  is what is required. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

Note that the 2019 guidelines will likely be adopted soon, which are slightly higher than this.

 

For the K-1, the CO makes a public charge decision based on the totality of the circumstances. Many want to see at least 100% of the federal poverty level and some others want to see at least 125%.

There is no minimum income level to ensure approval.

 

For AOS later, you will need at least 125% of the federal poverty level. This is a minimum...under = cannot be approved, over = can be approved.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chart with percentages....

 

https://www.masslegalservices.org/content/federal-poverty-guidelines-2019

 

Edited by boris64

Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, DBee said:

Good day all. I am set for my interveiw early March but I have 2 major concerns.

 

1. How much income yearly does the embassy require? What is the least acceptable ammount? Its just my fiance and I.

 

2. 2018 tax returns might not be ready for my use in early March during my interveiw. Will that affect my interveiw? 

They want the most current tax return. Tax season isn't due until April, so you should be fine with the 2017 tax return + W2 OR 2017 tax transcript if you don't have the 2018 yet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2019 poverty level requirements were just released...

 

56097151_2019PovertyLevel.jpg.7226cd32924562d5aec62ae7a3768d2d.jpg


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

May 1, 2019 -  First "Documentarily Qualified" email (Wife)

May 22, 2019 -  Second "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Son)

May 23, 2019 -  Third "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Daughter) 

May 24, 2019 -  Petitions "In Transit"

May 25, 2019 -  Petitions "Ready"

June 2, 2019 -  Packet 3 received

June 25, 2019 -  Interviews

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, geowrian said:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

Note that the 2019 guidelines will likely be adopted soon, which are slightly higher than this.

 

For the K-1, the CO makes a public charge decision based on the totality of the circumstances. Many want to see at least 100% of the federal poverty level and some others want to see at least 125%.

There is no minimum income level to ensure approval.

 

For AOS later, you will need at least 125% of the federal poverty level. This is a minimum...under = cannot be approved, over = can be approved.

Thanks

2 hours ago, John & Rose said:

The 2019 poverty level requirements were just released...

 

56097151_2019PovertyLevel.jpg.7226cd32924562d5aec62ae7a3768d2d.jpg

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, C90 said:

They want the most current tax return. Tax season isn't due until April, so you should be fine with the 2017 tax return + W2 OR 2017 tax transcript if you don't have the 2018 yet. 

Great. Thanks

19 hours ago, geowrian said:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

Note that the 2019 guidelines will likely be adopted soon, which are slightly higher than this.

 

For the K-1, the CO makes a public charge decision based on the totality of the circumstances. Many want to see at least 100% of the federal poverty level and some others want to see at least 125%.

There is no minimum income level to ensure approval.

 

For AOS later, you will need at least 125% of the federal poverty level. This is a minimum...under = cannot be approved, over = can be approved.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our interview is scheduled for 26-Feb-2018 in Moscow. The email the Moscow Embassy sent said past 2 years of 1040, W2"s, last 2 months of bank statements. I had my 2018 taxes done on 7-Feb-2018. Not all Embassy's are created equal( have same rules) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/13/2019 at 9:40 AM, PushaKee said:

$16, 460 is considered poverty and you have to make 25% more of this so $20,575  is what is required. 

Hello.

 

Is it okay if I meet this minimum through investment income rather than through a salaried job?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Hemutian said:

Hello.

 

Is it okay if I meet this minimum through investment income rather than through a salaried job?

I believe so but you need some detailed documents to show it i.e. investment account statements, bank accounts and more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...