Jump to content
margoalex

i-485 RFE more evidence than requested

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

I got an RFE letter from USCIS requesting more financial docs. My husband and I have prepared those already. The thing is that with my initial package I haven't included any proof of relationship. Now I'm thinking to include some photos and other stuff together with financial docs. It won't hurt, will it? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, margoalex said:

Hi all!

I got an RFE letter from USCIS requesting more financial docs. My husband and I have prepared those already. The thing is that with my initial package I haven't included any proof of relationship. Now I'm thinking to include some photos and other stuff together with financial docs. It won't hurt, will it? 

 

Not necessary, and not advised to clog the files with extras.  You can bring those things to your interview.  You did include the marriage certificate though, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Not necessary, and not advised to clog the files with extras.  You can bring those things to your interview.  You did include the marriage certificate though, right?

Thank you for your reply. Yes, I did. I'm just worried that they will send the second RFE requesting evidence and it'll delay the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, margoalex said:

Hi all!

I got an RFE letter from USCIS requesting more financial docs. My husband and I have prepared those already. The thing is that with my initial package I haven't included any proof of relationship. Now I'm thinking to include some photos and other stuff together with financial docs. It won't hurt, will it? 

 

The only 'evidence' they want/need for the initial application is your MC, the latest tax return + supporting documents that you have (W2, 1099 etc) OR latest tax transcript (optional you can send the tax documents from the last 3 years, but that's only advisable if the USC barely made the 125%). As long as you sent that, they won't RFE you for more evidence. USCIS is required to interview everyone that goes through AOS, so loading your application is unnecessary. And like Jorgedig said, it's not advised to send documents with an RFE that they didn't request. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/11/2019 at 1:24 PM, C90 said:

The only 'evidence' they want/need for the initial application is your MC, the latest tax return + supporting documents that you have (W2, 1099 etc) OR latest tax transcript (optional you can send the tax documents from the last 3 years, but that's only advisable if the USC barely made the 125%). As long as you sent that, they won't RFE you for more evidence. USCIS is required to interview everyone that goes through AOS, so loading your application is unnecessary. And like Jorgedig said, it's not advised to send documents with an RFE that they didn't request. 

Thanks for your piece of advice. I've sent financial docs only.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×