Jump to content
1potato2potato

Proof of being together in the past two years

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

We are creating a timeline of the past 2 years to show when we have seen each other in person. Do you think it would be detrimental to put when we met on the timeline even though it was over 2 years ago? We wanted to create a full picture.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, 1potato2potato said:

Hi all,

We are creating a timeline of the past 2 years to show when we have seen each other in person. Do you think it would be detrimental to put when we met on the timeline even though it was over 2 years ago? We wanted to create a full picture.

Thanks in advance!

I wouldn't make this harder than it is....you need only proof that you have met at least once within the past 2 years....pictures together, passport stamps, boarding passes, etc.  There is really no need to go back beyond 2 years because it will be discounted anyway.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't go overboard, just when writing an explanation of how you've met, include it. I wrote a whole page dating from when we met, to briefly explaining each meeting " (6 of them), and that supplemented the pictures of us too. 

Just don't go too much. A page of explanation, some tickets, pictures, and one or two screenshots of chat and call log. UNLESS you're going thru tough embassy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, 1potato2potato said:

Hi all,

We are creating a timeline of the past 2 years to show when we have seen each other in person. Do you think it would be detrimental to put when we met on the timeline even though it was over 2 years ago? We wanted to create a full picture.

Thanks in advance!

The beneficiary will be asked in the interview when and how you two met, so it won't be detrimental to have proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/10/2019 at 12:35 PM, 1potato2potato said:

Hi all,

We are creating a timeline of the past 2 years to show when we have seen each other in person. Do you think it would be detrimental to put when we met on the timeline even though it was over 2 years ago? We wanted to create a full picture.

Thanks in advance!

We did a timeline, pictures... at the end all they care about was evidence: passport stamps are key if available. We got an RFE that requested an official statement (signed letter) indicating that we met. The REF indicated that pictures are not evidence... so no idea if they actually looked at them...  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×