Jump to content
Olichka

Contradicting answers for DS-160

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

So I'm filling out the I-134 and I've come across two questions. I have searched through Visa Journey but everyone keeps saying different things.

 

1. I have submitted a visa petition(s) to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services on behalf of the following persons. (If none, write "None" in the space for name below.)

Do I put my fiances name in this section ? Or is this referring to previous petitions ? 

 

2. I intend/do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the persons named in Part 2.

I've read that I should put " do not intend" and write a comment saying that this is for a K-1 visa, I've also read something that said I shouldn't put that I intend, because then I would have to list specific things. What I put down is "I do not intend" and in the comments section I put "N/A K-1 visa process"...is this wrong ? 

 

My mother is my co-sponsor, would she also have to put that she "does not intend?"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just looked at the I-134 that I sent and here is my experience:

 

1. I have submitted a visa petition(s) to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services on behalf of the following persons. (If none, write "None" in the space for name below.)

Do I put my fiances name in this section ? Or is this referring to previous petitions ?  I put the beneficiary's name in this part.

 

2. I intend/do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the persons named in Part 2.

I've read that I should put " do not intend" and write a comment saying that this is for a K-1 visa, I've also read something that said I shouldn't put that I intend, because then I would have to list specific things. What I put down is "I do not intend" and in the comments section I put "N/A K-1 visa process"...is this wrong ? I checked the "intend" box and filled out Part 7 "Additional Information" with my full name and the sections pertaining to 3.a.."4" 3.b."3"  3.c."38" 38 and put "N/A (Filing I-129F for my fiance to begin K1 visa process for permanent residence)"in 3.d.

 

Not definitively saying that's the right or wrong way to do it. Just saying that's what I did and I didn't encounter any issues. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Example forms here on VJ:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/examples

 

This may be the older form but at least it let me see what I needed to put for question 1 above. For your question 2 above I put does not intend. That question on the form is a little strange...Of course you are going to support but I think that question is implying an exact amount.

Edited by boris64

Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×