Jump to content
Aiza20

Bringing my daughter

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I am newbie here and I'm glad that I found this community, hoping that somebody can help me. Anywies I am K1 visa (May-Dec. 2014). I got married, got greencard and now I am waiting for my remove conditions on green card. The process was really smooth for me,  everything was fall into place. Now, my question is, I have a 9 year-old daughter back in Ph and I want to get her (as soon as possible)and live with me and my husband here in California. Can anyone please tell me what form to get or step by step on how to do it?

 

Thank you for reading. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did you marry? 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, NovaDC said:

You could have brought your daughter with you when you came here in the US if you filed for a K2 visa. You can file petition for Form I-130.

You are correct but my mom wasn't ready for it. And thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just checking to see if you had another option, your husband should sponsor her, takes about a year or so.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, NovaDC said:

You can file petition for Form I-130.

She can to start the F2A process but if her husband does it instead then it starts the faster IR-2 process: https://www.visajourney.com/content/child "A stepchild if the marriage creating the steprelationship took place before the child reached the age of 18"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, David & Zoila said:

I would add that you will need a letter from the father allowing you to take her out of the country.

Maybe or maybe not. Depends if the child is legitimized or not. If not, the mother has full custody and can travel w/o anything from the father in PH. other countries have other rules, obviously.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Maybe or maybe not. Depends if the child is legitimized or not. If not, the mother has full custody and can travel w/o anything from the father in PH. other countries have other rules, obviously.

Yes, you are correct.  I mentioned this under the assumption that the father was listed as the father on the birth certificate.  If father not listed I guess you can just leave. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×