Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello good day you all, i had my visa interview this morning, at the US consulate general in Lagos. I was interviewed at around 10:40am and here are my interview questions.

Co: What is the petitioners relationship to you?

Me: Answered correctly

Co: what can you tell me about your wife?

Me: answered

Co: Where does she works

Me: answered

Co: where does she lives

Me: answered

Co: when and how did you meet

Me: answered

Co: how do you communicate

Me: answered

Co: when did you get married

Me: answered

Co: show me wedding album showing where you and your wife are signing the the marriage certificate

Me: showed

Co: asking on the album, who and who are these

Me: answered

Co: Do you have your2017 transcript for tax return, that your wife filed

Me: yes and passed it to her

Co: Your wife did not reach the expected amount of money.

She hands me a white sheet, that says to get a joint account and send to DHL with my passport.

 

So my question is, has anyone here faced this challenge? How long did it take before they returned your passport with visa back to you? After submitting my joint transcript tomorrow, will i still go for another interview? Or does this means i have been approved visa but they cant finalise it until my joint transcript has been sent to them. I hope to hear from you all.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Kings49 said:

Hello good day you all, i had my visa interview this morning, at the US consulate general in Lagos. I was interviewed at around 10:40am and here are my interview questions.

Co: What is the petitioners relationship to you?

Me: Answered correctly

Co: what can you tell me about your wife?

Me: answered

Co: Where does she works

Me: answered

Co: where does she lives

Me: answered

Co: when and how did you meet

Me: answered

Co: how do you communicate

Me: answered

Co: when did you get married

Me: answered

Co: show me wedding album showing where you and your wife are signing the the marriage certificate

Me: showed

Co: asking on the album, who and who are these

Me: answered

Co: Do you have your2017 transcript for tax return, that your wife filed

Me: yes and passed it to her

Co: Your wife did not reach the expected amount of money.

She hands me a white sheet, that says to get a joint account and send to DHL with my passport.

 

So my question is, has anyone here faced this challenge? How long did it take before they returned your passport with visa back to you? After submitting my joint transcript tomorrow, will i still go for another interview? Or does this means i have been approved visa but they cant finalise it until my joint transcript has been sent to them. I hope to hear from you all.

 

 

 

 

How much did your wife make or did the I-864 affidavit show? The CO does have ultimate control over making final decision on public charge issue.

 

As for once you submit a co-sponsor, it depends on how long it takes the embassy to process the paperwork. Generally they won't have another interview. How long will it take again depends on how fast they process it all, and how long you end up in administrative process (AP), which is open ended and has no definitive time line. So could literally be maybe 2-3 weeks, or 2-3 months, or longer.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Kings49 said:

Or does this means i have been approved visa but they cant finalise it until my joint transcript has been sent to them. I hope to hear from you all.

It means they want more evidence of a bona fide relationship.  I would not consider a visa to be approved until it is issued......There are cases of consulate officers saying "you are approved", the the case is denied.....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/6/2019 at 3:26 PM, Ben&Zian said:

 

How much did your wife make or did the I-864 affidavit show? The CO does have ultimate control over making final decision on public charge issue.

 

As for once you submit a co-sponsor, it depends on how long it takes the embassy to process the paperwork. Generally they won't have another interview. How long will it take again depends on how fast they process it all, and how long you end up in administrative process (AP), which is open ended and has no definitive time line. So could literally be maybe 2-3 weeks, or 2-3 months, or longer.

Thanks for your response, my wife makes much more than the budget, she makes above 31k, i even tried to explain to the consuler, but she said no, listen to me, if you want to go to America, you and your wife should provide a joint sponsor. And when you get it submit them with your international passport at DHL office in Victoria Island. I dont think it will go into administrative processing, since they asked me to return my passport with those documents. My visa is approved but cannot be issued without those documents. Its so scary when you said AP. What can you say about them asking me to return my passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/6/2019 at 3:27 PM, missileman said:

It means they want more evidence of a bona fide relationship.  I would not consider a visa to be approved until it is issued......There are cases of consulate officers saying "you are approved", the the case is denied.....

Have you seen anyone that it has happened to? Because i was asked to submit my passport with the joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mieka91 said:

It sounds like you’re approved, you just need a joint sponsor. That’s all. 

Yeah thats what it right? Because the CO asked me to return my passport with the joint sponsor to DHL office. If i wasn't approved they wont ask me to return my passport right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/7/2019 at 10:38 PM, Kings49 said:

Thanks for your response, my wife makes much more than the budget, she makes above 31k, i even tried to explain to the consuler, but she said no, listen to me, if you want to go to America, you and your wife should provide a joint sponsor. And when you get it submit them with your international passport at DHL office in Victoria Island. I dont think it will go into administrative processing, since they asked me to return my passport with those documents. My visa is approved but cannot be issued without those documents. Its so scary when you said AP. What can you say about them asking me to return my passport?

 

When did your wife start working?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×