Jump to content
Renatus

Brother & Mother US citizen

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Mother.

 

What is your current basis for being in the US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Renatus said:

Hi, both my Brother & Mother are US citizens and I want to become legal immigrant through one of them, by which would be faster? 

I'm older than 21, single and I reside in the USA. 

Please help. 

Mother and it will depend on what country you’re coming from, since countries like Mexico or the philipines or even China have the longest wait times for 21+ unmarried children of USC or LPRs, decades even; other countries about 8 years. Good luck 👍🏽 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mother will be easier, but you will not be able to process your application living in the US. You will have to return to your home country. If u have overstayed, you will incur a ten year or lifetime ban. 


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lifetime ban?

5 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

Your mother will be easier, but you will not be able to process your application living in the US. You will have to return to your home country. If u have overstayed, you will incur a ten year or lifetime ban. 

Lifetime ban?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP has not mentioned his current status.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

If u have overstayed, you will incur a ten year or lifetime ban. 

0/3/10 year depending on how long of an overstay (if any...none has been noted). No lifetime bars for overstays.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Renatus said:

Hi, both my Brother & Mother are US citizens and I want to become legal immigrant through one of them, by which would be faster? 

I'm older than 21, single and I reside in the USA. 

Please help. 

As long as you realize none of them are fast

Your current status is relevant to the question. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Renatus said:

I have a J1 Visa but it's expired, I overstayed. 

How long have overstayed?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

If you overstayed your visa, the only way you can adjust status from within the US is a marriage to a US citizen. 

While taking into account that a marriage solely for purposes of gaining a green card is immigration fraud, of course.

 

OP did state in first post that wanted to gain legal residency through either mother or brother, presumably if he/she had a spouse lined up would be going that route? 

 

Wonder if OP will be back, has visited site but not commented /answered since being informed of facts of situation and asked about length of overstay.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Renatus said:

Hi, both my Brother & Mother are US citizens and I want to become legal immigrant through one of them, by which would be faster? 

I'm older than 21, single and I reside in the USA. 

Please help. 

Personal experience here. I did both. 

 

6/11/09 PD from mother USC I-130. Approved 5/20/14. 

 

I-485 and I-485A/I-765 eligible in October 2017 Visa Bulletin filing only section.

 

10/4/17 RD. One RFIE.

 

EAD approved 8/8/18. 

 

Interview is on 2/25/19.

 

Meanwhile, USC brother I-130 PD 6/9/11 is still pending.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×