Jump to content
Toffs

Pre-submission checklist. Should I include proof of domicile wit I-129F?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I (petitioner) am finally in the last stages of preparing to submit my I-129F. Me and my fiance currently live together abroad and have decided to opt for the K1 rather than CR1. An issue I've seen brought up constantly is that I will need to provide proof that I consider the US my domicile given that I have been living abroad with a foreign employer for several years now. My application currently states that my foreign address is my present address and the US is my mailing address. This is evident in the I-129F as well as on signed statements (ex. letter of intent to marry, cover letter).

 

My question now, should I include proof to establish US domicile with the I-129F? I'm not sure if it's necessary at this stage but I also think it wouldn't hurt anyway. The instructions don't explicitly ask for proof but I'm worried that if I leave it out my application might be denied since my address is abroad.

 

I already have my proof ready to go so it's just a matter of whether I include it in my cover letter contents and the shipment. Currently I have the following in my initial I-129F checklist:

 

1. Cover letter indicating table of contents

2. Copy of US passport + birth certificate

3. Recent passport photos of me and my fiance

4. Completed I-129F form (still doing some final proof reads here)

5. Extensive proof of meeting in person and ongoing relationship (photos, apartment contracts, 3 year travel itineraries, statements from friends in both of our home countries)

6. Proof of intention to marry (signed statements, engagement ring receipt)

7. Proof of intention to establish US domicile for petitioner (conversations with potential US employers, statements from family, friends, myself, US tax statements, US bank accounts, US phone number)

 

 

Also does anyone have tips on actually packaging this? I currently have my application split into 3 manila folders, each with an accompanying cover letter itemizing and explaining the contents. My plan was to just rubber band the 3 folders together with items 1-4 at the top. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think the petitioner needs proof of residency.  There is no specific way to put it together. I divided my into 4 categories . 

1. Important document: ( all the required documents) 

2. Proof of meeting  in person ( all evidences)

3. Proof of ongoing relationship  ( supporting document)

4. The application  (I129f)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Toffs said:

I (petitioner) am finally in the last stages of preparing to submit my I-129F. Me and my fiance currently live together abroad and have decided to opt for the K1 rather than CR1. An issue I've seen brought up constantly is that I will need to provide proof that I consider the US my domicile given that I have been living abroad with a foreign employer for several years now. My application currently states that my foreign address is my present address and the US is my mailing address. This is evident in the I-129F as well as on signed statements (ex. letter of intent to marry, cover letter).

 

My question now, should I include proof to establish US domicile with the I-129F? I'm not sure if it's necessary at this stage but I also think it wouldn't hurt anyway. The instructions don't explicitly ask for proof but I'm worried that if I leave it out my application might be denied since my address is abroad.

 

I already have my proof ready to go so it's just a matter of whether I include it in my cover letter contents and the shipment. Currently I have the following in my initial I-129F checklist:

 

1. Cover letter indicating table of contents

2. Copy of US passport + birth certificate

3. Recent passport photos of me and my fiance

4. Completed I-129F form (still doing some final proof reads here)

5. Extensive proof of meeting in person and ongoing relationship (photos, apartment contracts, 3 year travel itineraries, statements from friends in both of our home countries)

6. Proof of intention to marry (signed statements, engagement ring receipt)

7. Proof of intention to establish US domicile for petitioner (conversations with potential US employers, statements from family, friends, myself, US tax statements, US bank accounts, US phone number)

 

 

Also does anyone have tips on actually packaging this? I currently have my application split into 3 manila folders, each with an accompanying cover letter itemizing and explaining the contents. My plan was to just rubber band the 3 folders together with items 1-4 at the top. 

 

I could be mistaken but i am fairly certain the US domicile question doesnt surface until the interview at the consulate,  if at all.  You will have 7+ months until that happens.

 

Package everything organized but unbound. payment on top then cover letter. The instructions say dont include non-paper items because they have to scan / digitize everything when it is received.... just like filing a 1040 by mail, make it easy for them to process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

You do need to have filed taxes for period work outside the US /tax exempt is over $100,000

Is the US residency a PO  box or residence?

 

Yes I have filed all my taxes. Copies of my tax returns are included in my proof of domicile proof. US address is a residence

19 hours ago, accumbyte said:

What country? Does it have an international USCIS office? If it does, then you may qualify (after marriage) for the way faster direct filing of the I-130 petition.

Unfortunately USCIS isn't an option for us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when are you returning to the US? you may need a letter from your employer at the consulate stage because when your K1 is approved, your fiancee will have 6 months to use it to gain entry into the US and she will not be able to leave for a while


drogon.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Prizm123 said:

when are you returning to the US? you may need a letter from your employer at the consulate stage because when your K1 is approved, your fiancee will have 6 months to use it to gain entry into the US and she will not be able to leave for a while

 

Next year for the marriage. We plan to both quit our foreign jobs and use assets and self employment income for the affidavit of support

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×