Jump to content
Kacey8361

I-485 confused

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Long story short....

 

Filing I-130 shortly. Once everything is approved, do I also have to file I-485 before I can work?? Do I have to be in US to file this? Currently residing in Canada. 

Also, do my kids need I-485? 

 

Thank you in advance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where are you adjusting from?   If from Canada then NO.   If from the US you will also need more forms.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Kacey8361 said:

 

 

3 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

no need of the i485, you will be going through consular processing, that's for adjustment of status in the US

 

for you the i130 and the i130A, for each of your children, the i130 only

Impressive response time!! Thank you. 

 

After I-130 is approved and we land am I eligible to work right away?? 

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Kacey8361 said:

Long story short....

 

Filing I-130 shortly. Once everything is approved, do I also have to file I-485 before I can work?? Do I have to be in US to file this? Currently residing in Canada. 

Also, do my kids need I-485? 

 

Thank you in advance 

The I-485 is for those already in the US adjusting status.

 

You are not in the US, so you will need to go through consular processing in Canada.

 

I-130 and I-130a for you.  I-130 for each of the kids.

 

The entire process will take about a year before you will be granted immigration visas. 

 

Upon entry into the US with your immigrant visa, you can start work immediately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Kacey8361 said:

 

Impressive response time!! Thank you. 

 

After I-130 is approved and we land am I eligible to work right away?? 

 

Thank you!

No.  You need to do more research.

 

After the I-130 is approved, you will need to file form DS-260 to apply for an immigrant visa and then interview for an immigrant visa in Canada.  When you enter the US on the immigrant visa, you can start work right away.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

No.  You need to do more research.

 

After the I-130 is approved, you will need to file form DS-260 to apply for an immigrant visa and then interview for an immigrant visa in Canada.  When you enter the US on the immigrant visa, you can start work right away.

 

 

DS-260 is necessary? I have never heard of this form until now. Is it necessary if filing I-130?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Several inappropriate posts have been removed.

----------

OP, a good place to start is with the Guides:

https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Becoming a student of the entire process will help with your planning.  Best of luck.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, TBoneTX said:

Several inappropriate posts have been removed.

----------

OP, a good place to start is with the Guides:

https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Becoming a student of the entire process will help with your planning.  Best of luck.

Thank you for your courteous response. I will start there 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Kacey8361 said:

DS-260 is necessary

The I-130 / I-130A is just the beginning. 

 

After the I-130s are approved you will need I-864s and DS-260's, DS-261 / AOS Fee, medicals and interviews and pay the Green Card Fee for each of the immigrants.

 

After you enter the US it will take a few weeks to get the Social Security cards.   You can work with the Green Card or I551 stamp in your passport but you will have a hard time getting paid without a Social Security Number.  Plan on a few weeks to get everything.  But that is most likely over year away.

 

If working right away is important then enter the US to "Activate" your green card and social security card production and then move a few weeks later.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

The I-130 / I-130A is just the beginning. 

 

After the I-130s are approved you will need I-864s and DS-260's, DS-261 / AOS Fee, medicals and interviews and pay the Green Card Fee for each of the immigrants.

 

After you enter the US it will take a few weeks to get the Social Security cards.   You can work with the Green Card or I551 stamp in your passport but you will have a hard time getting paid without a Social Security Number.  Plan on a few weeks to get everything.  But that is most likely over year away.

 

If working right away is important then enter the US to "Activate" your green card and social security card production and then move a few weeks later.

Thank you for your input. Greatly appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×