Jump to content

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My question involves my son.  He has been dating a young lady from Greece for a year.  They are talking marriage.  They have been flying back and forth for a year and she wants to remain in the states.  I don't want him to get married as a last resort, it needs to be for the right reason(speaking as a mother).  He loves her tremendously and she the same.  It is heart wrenching watching them part each time she leaves or he leaves her in Greece.  If they happen to get married without going through the proper procedures first, will she be kicked out of the US, or after marriage can we start the application process and she remain in the States while the application process is being addressed.  Any help would be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As above, if she is here currently they could marry and she could stay and adjust status. She wouldn't be able to leave until she received advanced parole though.

 

Goto the link above for "Guides" and you can find the necessary documents needed for this if they choose to marry.

 

 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, iam2blessed said:

She's here.  Just arrived this morning

Per existing law, she can legally marry him and remain.  However, she can not leave the US for at least 4 to 6 months......She can not work during this time...

https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @iam2blessed

 

Welcome to the forum. 
 

We get these type of posts a lot where people in a relationship want to be together but may not yet be ready for marriage. Unfortunately, there are no visas for girlfriends/boyfriends. Marriage would be the only option for immigrant visas.

 

However, she would have options for non-immigrant visas (there is a difference). A non-immigrant visa option for her would be a student visa. But it is costly as she would have to show funds to pay for her studies in the US in advance. This could be upwards of tens of thousands of dollars in tuition she would need to show.

 

This site has great resources for you to study. 

If they want to get married in the US -> https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

If they want to get married anywhere else outside the US ->https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

If she is inside the US now -> https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 NOTE: She can NOT plan to come to the US beforehand and use her visitor visa to stay and adjust. This is fraud.

Student visa option -> https://www.visajourney.com/content/student-visa-guide

 

Be advise, all of these options take time. and there will be sacrifices (like money spent, time apart, inability to work or travel) that will be made. This needs to be emphasized the most.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

As above, if she is here currently they could marry and she could stay and adjust status. She wouldn't be able to leave until she received advanced parole though.

 

Goto the link above for "Guides" and you can find the necessary documents needed for this if they choose to marry.

 

 

 

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, iam2blessed said:

 

thank you

Study the guides carefully.  Be advised that she will not be able to leave the US, work, drive, etc. for several months..It might be worth considering the CR-1 option after marrying here in the US.  For the CR-1, she would have to return to her country to wait for the process (but visits are permitted).


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, iam2blessed said:

My question involves my son.  He has been dating a young lady from Greece for a year.  They are talking marriage.  They have been flying back and forth for a year and she wants to remain in the states.  I don't want him to get married as a last resort, it needs to be for the right reason(speaking as a mother).  He loves her tremendously and she the same.  It is heart wrenching watching them part each time she leaves or he leaves her in Greece.  If they happen to get married without going through the proper procedures first, will she be kicked out of the US, or after marriage can we start the application process and she remain in the States while the application process is being addressed.  Any help would be appreciated

Is she visiting? Or does she have a visa to stay for work, school, etc?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jaret&Rachael said:

Is she visiting? Or does she have a visa to stay for work, school, etc?

It does not matter if she has a visa to stay for work, school, etc.  She was legally admitted into the US, so she can marry and adjust status.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

It does not matter if she has a visa to stay for work, school, etc.  She was legally admitted into the US, so she can marry and adjust status.  

Sure she can, go ahead. But it is absolutely frowned upon and is legally considered immigration fraud. Multiple forums have confirmed this, and they have also stated that it against VJ ToS. 

Don't look for an easy way out. They can apply for the K1 visa, get approved, she can come to the United States and get married within 90 days. They can get married first, she can return to her home country and they can apply for the CR1 visa, get approved, and she can legally immigrate as a permanent resident of the US. 


Coming to the US with intention to marry and adjust status CAN be done but it risks being denied, deported and even banned. I would not recommend this! 

Edited by Jaret&Rachael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

A.  It's not immigration fraud because she has already been admitted.  What marriage fraud?  They're a real couple, not a fake for green card couple.

B.  It's not against VJ TOS to give advice on her legal option.

C.  Educate yourself on when immigrant intent is relevant.  Then go read Matter of Batista and Matter of Cavazos.  


Who said she came with the intent to adjust status? 

I was replying to your advice. You mentioned that it does not matter if she comes here on a visa which permits her to stay for work/school- she can get married and adjust status.  If she is here on a tourist visa and she comes here to get married, and adjusts status within the United States, and PLANS on remaining within the US, it can be considered immigration fraud* (my apologies). 

Edited by Jaret&Rachael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×